Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » ¡Space Engine en español! [Release] (Spanish translation for SE)
¡Space Engine en español! [Release]
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.10.2012, 22:12 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline


Alright the translation is now complete and released. Everyone enjoy smile

Download

To install, just extract the files into your data/locale folder and edit your main.cfg file to change GUILanguage to "esp".





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 29.10.2012, 19:55
 
TotyDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 08:54 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
I am working in a spanish translation too. It's not finished and i can't do it alone because i don't know how to properly modify the file "x-menu.png". Also i lost the transparency in the file "x-font.png" and now the font looks bad ingame:

http://i.minus.com/igNhWIbXYeBUw.jpg

I don't know how to fix it.

I attached my translation with the post. Remember that is unfinished.

Attachments: SE_esp.rar(264Kb)


Edited by Toty - Sunday, 28.10.2012, 08:56
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 09:21 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Thanks a lot, Toty. Most of what I didn't translate is in your translation. I will combine them.

As for the textures, I have already made a working font texture and I think I can make the menu texture too. All that needs to be done is translating the gui file.

There is one question that I have. For Ice Giant, wouldn't Gigante Helado make the most sense since it follows the same logic as Gigante Gaseoso? If "gas giant" becomes "gaseous giant" rather than "giant of gas", shouldn't "ice giant" become "icy giant" rather than "giant of ice"? Or is there something I'm missing, some reason why it wouldn't make sense that way? Just curious.

EDIT: Also, is there a linguistic reason why "Planeta helado" has no temperature class?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 28.10.2012, 09:36
 
TotyDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 09:49 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
There is one question that I have. For Ice Giant, wouldn't Gigante Helado make the most sense since it follows the same logic as Gigante Gaseoso? If "gas giant" becomes "gaseous giant" rather than "giant of gas", shouldn't "ice giant" become "icy giant" rather than "giant of ice"? Or is there something I'm missing, some reason why it wouldn't make sense that way? Just curious.


Yes, "Gigante Helado" is the correct term. But i use "Gigante de hielo" (Giant of ice) in the translation file because the word "Helado" have a strong temperature meaning and adding the spanish words for scorched, temperate, frozen... make some confusion in form of oxymorons and redundancy. For example: Gigante Helado Abrasado (<--scorched) In spanish "Helado" and "Abrasado" are two opposites in temperature escale and can lead to serious confusion.

"... de hielo" (of ice) have more sense when adding the words for temperature.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 10:36 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Toty)
"... de hielo" (of ice) have more sense when adding the words for temperature.

Okay thanks for clarifying.

I have combined the files. It is mostly done now. Out of 552 total terms, only 68 are left smile

I had translated "summary mass" as "masa sumario", but I suspect that "masa totál" would be a better choice for that.

New files: download

EDIT: Had some errors in the font texture. This one should be fixed: font





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 28.10.2012, 10:56
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 16:42 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Toty, font texture has no transparency, it should be an 8-bit grayscale image.

Take a look at this. I think it's time to prepare translation for the next version 0.97.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 28.10.2012, 22:22 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Take a look at this. I think it's time to prepare translation for the next version 0.97.

I'm going to make both 0.96 and 0.97 versions for the translation (I have already done this for the font textures).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 02:19 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Toty, I have updated the font config to fix the positioning of 'j' and 'í'. I have also created the main menu texture (please check it, there may be mistakes!).


esp-locale2.zip - Download





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 29.10.2012, 02:22
 
TotyDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 08:51 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Toty, font texture has no transparency, it should be an 8-bit grayscale image.

Take a look at this. I think it's time to prepare translation for the next version 0.97.


Thanks for the clarification. I'll check your post.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Toty, I have updated the font config to fix the positioning of 'j' and 'í'. I have also created the main menu texture (please check it, there may be mistakes!).


Maybe you can change "Visualizador" to "Proyección" and "Vista" to "Mostrar objetos". To match correctly with the translation.

Also, the file "esp-gui.cfg" is almost finished. Will be ready today.


Edited by Toty - Monday, 29.10.2012, 09:05
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 12:58 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Toty, my previous version of the menu texture had the wrong logo, here is the updated version

http://www.deviantart.com/downloa....4cc.png





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TotyDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 13:50 | Message # 11
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
I finished the last entries and now the file "esp-gui.cfg" is completed.

This is the actual translation, almost completed:

Attachments: 5620714.rar(265Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 14:11 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Toty)
Maybe you can change "Visualizador" to "Proyección" and "Vista" to "Mostrar objetos". To match correctly with the translation.

Okay I updated the menu http://www.deviantart.com/downloa....8zd.png

Quote (Toty)
I finished the last entries and now the file "esp-gui.cfg" is completed.

Great!

I have 2 comments: 1) Ice worlds need to have a temperature class, it is necessary :\ 2) Concerning the binary/triple/quadruple/etc, is it necessary to state that it is talking about systems, since system was implicit in the original version? I'm just not sure why system should be explicitly stated when it was implicit before.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TotyDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 14:40 | Message # 13
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Okay I updated the menu


Nice!

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I have 2 comments: 1) Ice worlds need to have a temperature class, it is necessary :\ 2) Concerning the binary/triple/quadruple/etc, is it necessary to state that it is talking about systems, since system was implicit in the original version? I'm just not sure why system should be explicitly stated when it was implicit before.


1) I had some problems when translating ice worlds. Ice world are already a very cold place so adding freeze, cold or cool don't makes much sense, at least in spanish. They are composed of ice so of course are frozen and/or cold.

2) It's just for clarify, i found more easy to understand, especially for newbies.


Edited by Toty - Monday, 29.10.2012, 14:41
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 14:45 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Toty)
1) I had some problems when translating ice worlds. Ice world are already a very cold place so adding freeze, cold or cool don't makes much sense, at least in spanish. They are composed of ice so of course are frozen and/or cold.

I guessed that was the reason. The reason I wanted to have the temperature classes in is a) for consistency, and b) because by adding custom planets you could have an ice world at any temperature. So they really should have a temperature class if it is at all possible...

Quote (Toty)
2) It's just for clarify, i found more easy to understand, especially for newbies.

I understand. I was just trying to keep everything as close as possible to what SpaceEngineer intended. But it does not matter so much for those ones.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TotyDate: Monday, 29.10.2012, 15:10 | Message # 15
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I guessed that was the reason. The reason I wanted to have the temperature classes in is a) for consistency, and b) because by adding custom planets you could have an ice world at any temperature. So they really should have a temperature class if it is at all possible...


You know?, I felt bad when delete the temperature classes, for lose that consistency. I'll add it again.

Attachments: 6274237.rar(270Kb)


Edited by Toty - Monday, 29.10.2012, 15:10
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » ¡Space Engine en español! [Release] (Spanish translation for SE)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: