Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Galaxies
Galaxies
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 13:15 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Well I typically see these ''lines'' after moving atleast 10-100 pc away within the galaxy...
I had these since SE 0.9.5

Is it because of my specs?
I have 2.60 GHz dual core processor, 2 GB of RAM sad and a AMD Radeon HD 6670 with 1 GB of VRAM smile

Or does everyone simply see these lines in galaxies after loading for a while?
What is causing this??? wacko

Attachments: 5745593.jpg(189Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 13:17
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:02 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Those are seams in the skybox. When inside a galaxy, after the camera has been still for a few seconds (or has become slow enough), the engine will render the galaxy as a static skybox and will then disable rendering of the galaxy sprites and show the skybox instead. This saves GPU power. Sometimes it produces noticeable seams, especially if you are in a bright area of a galaxy. When you move a certain distance away from where you were when it rendered the skybox, it will then disable the skybox and begin rendering the galaxy again.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:06 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
So that's the same for this issue aswell then

Check these out, I don't mind though SE already boosted my universal imagination like no other biggrin

@Harbinger: Thanks for letting me know ^^

Yeah something pops up in my mind now, for example when I exit screen in a galaxy the next launch it looks very smoothly... but when I go to next galaxy these issues come up again but thanks for the information biggrin

Attachments: 8820491.jpg(102Kb) · 8593930.jpg(120Kb)


Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:08
 
KvikiDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:04 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
It seems that after the engine renders the galaxy as the skybox, the skybox gets shaded so you can see the shadows at the edges of the cube.




 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 17:34 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
It seems that after the engine renders the galaxy as the skybox, the skybox gets shaded so you can see the shadows at the edges of the cube.

No.

Skybox can be disabled in main.cfg:

TRMaxSkyBoxes 0

This will free 24 Mb of VRAM and remove seams, but will lead to significant drop of performance.

Setting TRMaxSkyBoxes 2 will enable skybox for nebulae (it is disabled by default), but takes another 24 Mb.





 
n3xtDate: Monday, 30.07.2012, 21:18 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Oh thanks alot SpaceEngineer! Sorry I didn't noticed your reply, forgive me I made an unnecessary thread about this subject I really am happy

@SpaceEngineer

Quote
This will free 24 Mb of VRAM and remove seams, but will lead to significant drop of performance.


Well I checked it, although I don't find it that it leads to a ''significant'' drop of performance, but rather ''slightly''... Oh well, anything's better then those skyboxes biggrin

Okay I take it back with ''slightly'' it drops significantly in S0-type galaxies... but the others, it just perfectly works fine...

I love it! Thanks again SpaceEngineer happy

I remember in SE 0.95 I couldn't even go like within 1 to 2 kpc from the center (HDR off lol) and already crashed...

The little lag is fine by me because these distances we travel in SE are rediculously vast anyway...


Edited by n3xt - Monday, 30.07.2012, 21:55
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Galaxies
Page 1 of 11
Search: