Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 4«1234
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Polyphemus
Polyphemus
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 11.05.2014, 02:43 | Message # 46
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Pandora_14, please try to be calm and respectful on the forum.

The planets in the addon are computed procedurally, which in this case means that it is impossible to make every detail seen in the film appear in SE. It is only an approximation. Also, the screenshots posted in the beginning of this thread are from an older version of the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 11.05.2014, 18:03 | Message # 47
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I was quite sad when I discovered that the cyclones disappeared in the new version sad

Quote Pandora_14 ()
Because the great spot does not go out for my me of polyphemus?

It's why (do), not because sleep
(Sorry, I just tryied to teach you something!)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 11.05.2014, 20:21 | Message # 48
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
I was quite sad when I discovered that the cyclones disappeared in the new version

You can always edit it yourself to add a cyclone in, though that would take a little time and effort.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CocoDate: Friday, 08.08.2014, 17:47 | Message # 49
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Is this in a mod? i cant find it with f3
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.08.2014, 19:08 | Message # 50
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Coco ()
Is this in a mod?

Yes http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1778-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CocoDate: Saturday, 09.08.2014, 15:32 | Message # 51
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
So i went ahead and installed the mod, but i have two oddd things happening.. My polyphemus is egg shaped.. and ther eis no green on my pandora..
The only things i have changed about my SE is the earth addon pack. Could i have hit a bad hotkey?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.08.2014, 17:45 | Message # 52
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Coco ()
My polyphemus is egg shaped..

Its fast rotation period makes it oblate, just like Jupiter and Saturn in real life. However, the given value of 0.11 is too high. Remove the Oblateness parameter from its script in the catalog to have it be procedurally generated based on its mass and rotation period. Read the planet mod tutorial on the forum if you don't know how to do this.

Quote Coco ()
ther eis no green on my pandora..

This mod is from an old version of SE and isn't fully compatible with this one.

Add the following to Pandora's entry in the catalog:

Code
    Life
   {
    Class   "Organic"
    Type    "Multicellular"
    Biome   "Marine/Terrestrial"
   }





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 09.08.2014, 17:48
 
CocoDate: Monday, 11.08.2014, 04:17 | Message # 53
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Worked perfect sir, thank you kindly!

Edited by Coco - Monday, 11.08.2014, 14:29
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Polyphemus
Page 4 of 4«1234
Search: