RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Buildings or Scenes (How do they work)
Buildings or Scenes
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 14:03 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Hello again. I was not sure where to post this wacko but I think it went here, so let's go.

My question is how can I use the scenes feature? I have got a game called Half-Life 1 whose level editor can export to the .map format, and I am good at creating scenarios, so I know how to make scenes for the game, but the things I don't know are the following:

  • In what folder must I put the .map's?
  • In what folder must I put the textures?
  • What format must I use for the textures? and
  • How can I set the building's location within the game? (I supose with some kind of script like planets' or stars')


Hope someone can help me, thanks smile





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 19:52 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
.map goes into SpaceEngine\data\models\buildings
texutres with their sub-folders goes to SpaceEngine\data\textures\buildings (open .map in a notepad to see the folder structure for textures)

Than run SE, open console (~) and type "map mapname", there mapname is the filename of your map file (mapname.map).
The map scale unit is 1 pc; to set some huge velocity to fly around the map smile
The console command "noclip" disables collision detection, spacebar key launches a few particles.

*





 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 20:39 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Only two things more
1st a question: I left the textures in the wad format?
and 2nd: When I try to load the scene it says "no entities found" I don't know what entities I have to use for space engine since my compiler was designed for a 16-years-old game





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 00:55 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Hasforjs97)
1st a question: I left the textures in the wad format?

No, they should be in usual image formats - jpg, png, tga. Upack them from wad.

Quote (Hasforjs97)
and 2nd: When I try to load the scene it says "no entities found" I don't know what entities I have to use for space engine since my compiler was designed for a 16-years-old game

The map should have at least one entity named "worldspawn" - it has all geometry. I don't know how HL1's editor works, maybe it is incompatible. I used GtkRadiant to make some maps for Quake 3, and added support of its map formats into SpaceEngine. So GtkRadiant is compatible with SE (or Q3Radiant, or NetRadiant - the most up-to-date version or Radiant editors family).

UPD: I remember one nuance, the .map file should be edited (in notepad) to take a form of SE script. You can make any entity begin with a world entity, any brush - from a world brush, etc, and remove quotes from names of all other parameters. For example:

.map before edit:

Code

// entity 0
{
"classname" "worldspawn"
"_ambient" "8"
"_lightmapscale" "0.125"
// brush 0
{
( 28655 -65534 58942 ) ( 28655 65534 58942 ) ( -29960 -65534 -58289 ) de_dust/sky 0 80 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 65535 448 ) ( 65535 -65535 448 ) ( -65535 -65535 448 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -65535 352 ) ( 65535 65535 352 ) ( -65535 -65535 352 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 480 65535 ) ( -65535 480 65535 ) ( -65535 480 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -65535 -272 65535 ) ( 65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -672 65535 65535 ) ( -672 -65535 65535 ) ( -672 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 80 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
}
// brush 1
{
( 65535 65535 0 ) ( 65535 -65535 0 ) ( -65535 -65535 0 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -65535 -352 ) ( 65535 65535 -352 ) ( -65535 -65535 -352 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -65535 -640 65535 ) ( 65535 -640 65535 ) ( -65535 -640 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 512 -65535 65535 ) ( 512 65535 65535 ) ( 512 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 180 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -640 65535 65535 ) ( -640 -65535 65535 ) ( -640 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 180 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
}

......

// entity 125
{
"classname" "light"
"_light" "100"
"origin" "324 2504 -42"
}
// entity 126
{
"classname" "misc_model"
"origin" "520 512 72"
"model" "models/mapobjects/gratelamp/gratelamp.md3"
}
// entity 127
{
"classname" "light"
"_light" "50"
"origin" "532 512 86"
}


.map after edit:

Code

entity 0
{
classname "worldspawn"
_ambient "8"
_lightmapscale "0.125"
brush 0
{
( 28655 -65534 58942 ) ( 28655 65534 58942 ) ( -29960 -65534 -58289 ) de_dust/sky 0 80 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 65535 448 ) ( 65535 -65535 448 ) ( -65535 -65535 448 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -65535 352 ) ( 65535 65535 352 ) ( -65535 -65535 352 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 480 65535 ) ( -65535 480 65535 ) ( -65535 480 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -65535 -272 65535 ) ( 65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 -32 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -672 65535 65535 ) ( -672 -65535 65535 ) ( -672 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/sky 0 80 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
}
brush 1
{
( 65535 65535 0 ) ( 65535 -65535 0 ) ( -65535 -65535 0 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -65535 -352 ) ( 65535 65535 -352 ) ( -65535 -65535 -352 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 65535 ) ( -65535 -272 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -65535 -640 65535 ) ( 65535 -640 65535 ) ( -65535 -640 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 0 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( 512 -65535 65535 ) ( 512 65535 65535 ) ( 512 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 180 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
( -640 65535 65535 ) ( -640 -65535 65535 ) ( -640 65535 -65535 ) de_dust/-2Sand 0 0 180 1.000000 1.000000 0 0 0
}

...........

entity 125
{
classname "light"
_light "100"
origin "324 2504 -42"
}
entity 126
{
classname "misc_model"
origin "520 512 72"
model "models/mapobjects/gratelamp/gratelamp.md3"
}
entity 127
{
classname "light"
_light "50"
origin "532 512 86"
}


You may quickly edit the file by using "replace all" tool that must have any text editor. Using that tool, replace all

// entity

with

entity

all

"origin"

with

origin

etc.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 02:02 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Here's the example test maps I've made: https://www.dropbox.com/s/etzt8ly6pkxn8f5/SE-maps.zip




 
Hasforjs97Date: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 08:37 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Thanks smile I have to go out ut i'm going to have a look at it when I have time, maybe tomorrow or monday... But it's weird because I seem to remember all the HL1 came with the worldspawn entity...




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
Hasforjs97Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 10:58 | Message # 7
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
I think I've found the problem. HL1 editor compiles the map for the game in .bsp, and the .map you export isn't complied, so maybe its entities don't work...
I have editted the .map and SE finds it, but it gives lots of errors and its very difficult to edit too, because HL1 editor doesn't list the brushes and you have to go brush per brush writhing the numbers, so i'm going to download Radiant to see how it works...





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
Hasforjs97Date: Monday, 09.07.2012, 13:09 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Ok. I tried the GTK Radiant and I'm sorry, but I dont like how it works. Maybe because I have spent 4 or 5 years with the other program (VHE) and this one works quite different, so I decided not to make the maps with Radiant, and only import them to Radiant and then save, but the problem is that I can't open in Radiant the maps I made in VHE. They appear empty, with no solids wacko ... I'm going to try out the other versions of radiant to see if I can do something...

PD: I cant download your example maps. It seems too many people wants to download your files tongue





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB


Edited by Hasforjs97 - Monday, 09.07.2012, 17:32
 
IronManDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 11:09 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Do custom models work with this? I loaded a .3DS model into GTK and built a room around it with brushes, but in SE I'm only seeing the brushes. Does it have to be .MD3? (Yes I've removed all of the quotes and // from the parameters). I'm using GTKRadiant 1.6
Also, will we be able to attach buildings to planets in the future? I would literally be on SE all day biggrin


Edited by IronMan - Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 12:26
 
BlackArkDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 00:25 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 137
Status: Offline
Same :3
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 10:49 | Message # 11
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
SE doesn't support radiant's models, but in the future I will combine the supporting of .obj format with .map. NetRadiant supports obj too, so it will be possible to load a ship or building model in NetRadiant, then make its interior, and then export to SE.

*





 
IronManDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 12:15 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
(SpaceEngineer)
SE doesn't support radiant's models, but in the future I will combine the supporting of .obj format with .map. NetRadiant supports obj too, so it will be possible to load a ship or building model in NetRadiant, then make its interior, and then export to SE.


You mean...fly your ship around in space, then switch to an actual interior mode, in real time, and see out the windows?! (And possibly walk around with a character eventually happy ). I believe this, combined with multiplayer and EVEN better graphics (explorable worlds with vegetation, water, weather, and cities), would without doubt make Space Engine the most popular simulator/game on the planet!! (That is, if Infinity doesn't beat you to it :P)


Edited by IronMan - Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:06
 
ExospaceDate: Tuesday, 08.01.2013, 01:12 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Error....

Edited by Exospace - Tuesday, 08.01.2013, 01:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 08.01.2013, 05:58 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
(Exospace)
Error....

Exospace, explain what you mean?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Sunday, 21.04.2013, 21:03 | Message # 15
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Am I correct in assuming-- and I swear I read this in another buildings thread earlier, when I wasn't able to respond-- that the maps cannot yet be bound to planetary bodies via coordinates? I've gotten Dust to load, successfully. It made me want to play Urban Terror. wink But I digress. I could see buildings placement somehow being a function in the planet editor in the future, actually. Would be rather nifty.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Buildings or Scenes (How do they work)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: