Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How to set up a screenshot (Removing text from the screen)
How to set up a screenshot
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 06:19 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
How do you remove the lines of text from the corners of the screen when you take a screenshot? My shots all end up looking like the included picture. The picture is not one that I took, but it demonstrates what I'm referring to.
Attachments: 8752382.jpg(138Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 06:24 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Pressing "F11" to take a screenshot should automatically remove the HUD text in the screenshot. You can also manually toggle the HUD with [`].




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 06:30 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Pressing "F11" to take a screenshot should automatically remove the HUD text in the screenshot. You can also manually toggle the HUD with [`].


Thank you very much, this solution worked.
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 12:19 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Another key that's handy is ; It removes the selection marker.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
mustafa2812Date: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 16:36 | Message # 5
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
This screenshot looks like .94 (Hence the fact that you question shouldn't be necessary in .95 and the lack of the lens flair from .95) Which version are you using?




PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.

Edited by mustafa2812 - Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 16:37
 
siriusdDate: Thursday, 28.06.2012, 07:01 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
This screenshot looks like .94 (Hence the fact that you question shouldn't be necessary in .95 and the lack of the lens flair from .95) Which version are you using?


I'm using the latest version. The issue was that to take a screenshot I was clicking on the "Take Screenshot" option in the drop-down menu, which caused all the informational text to still be visible in my screenshot. Pressing F11 instead solves this problem.
 
ExospaceDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:20 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Is there any way to set the output file type of screenshot?
The screenshots I'm doing are in JPG, due to compression of the image quality is not very good, which is why I would like to create them in PNG or TIFF.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:34 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Exospace)
Is there any way to set the output file type of screenshot?

In the main.cfg file





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ExospaceDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:52 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Thanks you very much smile
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How to set up a screenshot (Removing text from the screen)
Page 1 of 11
Search: