Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Fixed spacecraft/models?
Fixed spacecraft/models?
ShadowRaikouDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 17:38 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
If this is extremely simple and I'm just being dumb, please let me know.

I've used Celestia for years before just getting a good enough laptop to run SE a few months back. Celestia vanilla had ISS with it, a stock model in a fixed orbit. It's script was basically just like any other dwarf moon's script, but with a spacecraft parameter and a model. I liked to have things like space stations/probes/hubble/voyager in Celestia.

In SE we can actually fly spacecraft and put them in fixed orbits manually, and that is so much fun. But is it even possible to have things like the ISS/Voyager/Hubble/Cassini in fixed orbits permanently, with no option to possibly fly them/disrupt them, etc? Are there addons that add these objects?

Another question I have to ask is that if these are possible, are time-based events implemented in SE? As in, Juno reaches Jupiter at this point, Galileo existed from this to this and can only be selectable/seen during that time period, Voyager had a flyby of Neptune at this time, so we can just skip to that point and see the flyby in real time, etc. Possible?
 
HanakofuroshiraDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 00:09 | Message # 2
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 42
Status: Offline
As far as I know, these aren't currently possible, but a really good program for stuff like this is NASA'S eyes. You should really check it out. I witnessed the Juno mission live.




Fluent in music, math, Solresol, and hopefully someday, astronomy.

Edited by Hanakofuroshira - Monday, 11.07.2016, 00:11
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 04:37 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hanakofuroshira, Aw. Thanks for the link, though.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 05:28 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Actually locking a spacecraft in orbit is possible. You need to change the orbital mode, currently don't have the means to check but I think it's forced orbit setting.

The orbital information is stored in the spacecraft cfg file and can be tweaked.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 05:56 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
The orbital information is stored in the spacecraft cfg file and can be tweaked.
Oh? So it can have things like ISS in their real orbits fixed?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 06:03 | Message # 6
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
You can, HarbingerDawn had the ISS with a set orbit and the same thing can be done on the latest SE.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JohnVVDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 06:29 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
i am one of the maintainers of celestia add ons
so....

for orbits Celestia is a SIMULATION using ether the vsop87 or SPICE
-- i maintain the current spice orbital data ( it is ? mostly? up to date)
for running as 30 to 60 FPS the orbital data is off by only ( give or take) 500 Meters for planets and moons and about 50 for space craft on orbit

accurate enough that a moon of jupiter eclipsing a another moon AS SEEN FROM earth is off by only a few seconds

SE is more FUN and not a real simulation
close and looks good

but for Juno during JOI on the 4th/5th UT the naif SPICE orbital data is needed
BUT as of this time only the predictive data is available to the public for the time between July 2 and 8

JPL recently re- released a spice build of Comsographica ( a off shoot of Celestia)
( it is on the PDS site )

as to ISS the celestia default model is well GARBAGE
there is a much better hi poly count released .Based on the nasa engineering mesh
https://github.com/nasa....0Res%29
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Fixed spacecraft/models?
Page 1 of 11
Search: