RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » About the random seed:
About the random seed:
nzunigaDate: Tuesday, 31.03.2015, 08:31 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Is there a way to change the initial random seed value to produce a totally new, random universe?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 31.03.2015, 08:41 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
No.

Why would you want to do this anyway, is the universe not big enough for you?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 31.03.2015, 13:04 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Actually, there are 2 ways to (partially) do this AFAIK (although as DoctorOfSpace noted, there is not much point to it because the universe is already extremely large).

The first and easiest method would be modifying galaxy models, i.e. changing the code or galaxy textures, this seems to change the universe seed, but some areas remain the same as in vanilla SE.
You could also try to install ReShade on SE, which also seems to change the seed as an (unwanted) side-effect.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Tuesday, 31.03.2015, 13:05
 
DisasterpieceDate: Tuesday, 31.03.2015, 14:44 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
You can also change the star density, since that gets you new stars.




I play teh spase engien
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » About the random seed:
Page 1 of 11
Search: