Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Change Homeworld [0.9.7.2]
Change Homeworld [0.9.7.2]
TypbürsteDate: Monday, 23.03.2015, 08:18 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hello Guys. smile

I was wondering, if it might be possible to change the homeworld, which i choose with the [Shift] + [H] Combination.
Because of something stupid, (i've honestly no idea how i made this) i've changed my homeworld, proably ingame, to some terra i was discovering a while ago.
So when i hit Shift + H, it shows me the Milky Way, if i press it again, it shows me the Terra and if i press it another time, again the Milky Way, and so on (instead of Milky Way -> Sun -> Earth).
Has anybody an idea how to change this?

Thanks. wink
 
QuontexDate: Monday, 23.03.2015, 13:02 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Firstly this should be in the troubleshooting forum under the troubleshooting thread.

I don't know how to change the home world in-game, However I do know how to change it in config. Go to universe under the configs folder. Look for the text at the bottom of the post in the file, add the name of the object you wish to add/change.

Quote universe.cfg

// our home address (switched with Shift-h)
HomeGalaxy "Milky Way"
HomeStar "Sol"
HomePlanet "Earth"
//HomeCluster // we have no home star cluster :)







Edited by Quontex - Monday, 23.03.2015, 13:03
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 23.03.2015, 20:56 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
Firstly this should be in the troubleshooting forum under the troubleshooting thread.

No, it should go in the FAQ thread.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TypbürsteDate: Wednesday, 25.03.2015, 15:30 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Quontex ()
Firstly this should be in the troubleshooting forum under the troubleshooting thread.

I don't know how to change the home world in-game, However I do know how to change it in config. Go to universe under the configs folder. Look for the text at the bottom of the post in the file, add the name of the object you wish to add/change.


That's my problem, i've already looked in the config file, everything is as it should be...

Quote

// our home address (switched with Shift-h)
HomeGalaxy "Milky Way"
HomeStar "Sol"
HomePlanet "Earth"
//HomeCluster // we have no home star cluster :)


It's exactly like this, i've already tried to change the "HomePlanet" Entry, brought me nothing... weird. wacko
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.03.2015, 10:04 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Maybe you called this planet "Earth" in wiki. SE searches for the home object by the name, first it looks into the wiki database. So conflict is possible.




 
TypbürsteDate: Friday, 27.03.2015, 06:49 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Maybe you called this planet "Earth" in wiki. SE searches for the home object by the name, first it looks into the wiki database. So conflict is possible.


You're a Genius (okay, it's your program, you know it best.^^). biggrin
I didn't see anything, that the planet was called "Earth" in the Wiki, but i gave the planet a new name and it worked. smile

Thank you all, and SpaceEngineer, keep up your damn good work... cool
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Change Homeworld [0.9.7.2]
Page 1 of 11
Search: