Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Erratic speed
Erratic speed
KimDate: Saturday, 07.03.2015, 14:06 | Message # 1
Group: Newbies
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello everyone smile

1: Why is the displayed speed so erratic?

2: Is there a way to set an exact speed?
SalvoDate: Saturday, 07.03.2015, 19:05 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Messages: 1377
Status: Offline
1. What do you mean with erratic? You mean that it keeps changing? Of course it does, if you're still your speed is 0, and if you're using Spacecraft/Aircraft, well, you're probably accelerating smile

2. Welcome to the forum, next time you want to ask small questions like these, do that on this thread:

The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)

Edited by Salvo - Saturday, 07.03.2015, 19:06
WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 07.03.2015, 23:43 | Message # 3
Star Engineer
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2489
Status: Offline
This thread seems to have a duplicate in the news/announcements section for some reason. I'll go ahead and close this one and move the other to the FAQ thread.

Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Erratic speed
Page 1 of 11