RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How do I create water?
How do I create water?
patrikwoDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:17 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
So Im playing around with the planet editor, and I have a question; Is there any way of creating water on a desert planet or a selena? I'we been playing around with the sliders but cant seem to get water flowing on the Surface.

Any tips or ideas? Oh and I'we been searching for an editor tutorial, but haven't found any. Could anyone give me a link please? smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:24 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It is not possible using the editor, deserts and selenas cannot have water anyway, by definition.

Quote patrikwo ()
Oh and I'we been searching for an editor tutorial, but haven't found any

This is the closest thing that there is http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-73-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
patrikwoDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:30 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It is not possible using the editor, deserts and selenas cannot have water anyway, by definition.


What I mean is to take a desert, make it into a terra with the editor and then adding water to it. So what you are saying that's not possible? smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 22:40 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
You can't create a water in editor. Also, desert and selena can't have water by classification. Planet class with water called terra. You must set up the right planet class and Ocean tag in the planet script: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-73-1 (this tutorial is quite obsolete though). This mean what you can't edit existing procedural planet.

EDIT: double ninja'd smile





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 22:42 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I don't think so. If changing the planet class to terra doesn't work, then you can't do it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How do I create water?
Page 1 of 11
Search: