RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » It will possible pass my data to a new version?
It will possible pass my data to a new version?
Pericko08Date: Friday, 17.10.2014, 02:43 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
I want to know if is possible to transfer my data (ex: interesting places, my builded spacecraft, etc) from actual version to 0.9.7.2 (when releases it)

NOTE: I searched about like this question in the forum but I do not find ''some'' solution.

The topic is because I find somo great terras with gravity, atmo pressure, temperature and atmo color like earth and with more than 2 stars!!!
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 17.10.2014, 02:57 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
No locations in the previous version will exist in the new version.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Donatelo200Date: Friday, 17.10.2014, 03:32 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Not entirely true since you could export the system to a .SC file. However the new version will alter the planets appearance since the terrain code has changed. Also not guaranteed to work since there could have been format changes so we'll just have to wait and see......




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Friday, 17.10.2014, 03:33
 
EmmaDate: Friday, 17.10.2014, 19:23 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Belgium
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
You make save your planets copy to catelog when release 0.9.7.2
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » It will possible pass my data to a new version?
Page 1 of 11
Search: