Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Are procedurally generated planets the same for diff comps?
Are procedurally generated planets the same for diff comps?
LemundeDate: Saturday, 12.04.2014, 08:43 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Basically I started a thread on reddit where I had a little scavenger hunt involving a particular planet in a particular galaxy far removed from our own. Some people were posting that the planet's location I sent them wasn't the same one pictured but they also suggested this may have something to do with their versions being modded.

I tested this with a couple of other planets people posted and when I went to their locations I got exactly the same planets that they posted. So I guess my question is what influences whether or not a planet is the same across different computers?
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 12.04.2014, 08:48 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Lemunde ()
they also suggested this may have something to do with their versions being modded.

this is possible if you have modded galaxy models
Quote Lemunde ()
So I guess my question is what influences whether or not a planet is the same across different computers?

Normally it should be the same across all computers, but it might be different due to modded galaxy models or bugs.

And procedural object locations of older versions of Space Engine can't be found in the current version. You can only go to locations someone else found in the exact same version of Space Engine.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Saturday, 12.04.2014, 08:49
 
LemundeDate: Saturday, 12.04.2014, 14:36 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Thanks for the quick response. I did a little more testing using both my laptop and desktop computers for comparison. My laptop has an Intel processor and a Geforce graphics card running Windows 8 while my desktop has an AMD processor with an ATI graphics card running Windows 7 so there's significant enough differences between them in how they process data. I was able to find the exact system, planet and location on both computers. However at fairly close distances there are subtle differences.

In the scavenger hunt I was having people look for a dried lake bed in a particular crater. The crater isn't difficult to find and from a short distance it looks virtually identical on each computer. However finding the exact same dried lake bed that I had pictured proved impossible. There was a dried lake bed in the general area where it was supposed to be, about roughly the same size but there were differences in it's shape.

My guess is this is a bug, probably caused by one processor using more precise variables than the other. However I still think it's good enough for me to continue making scavenger hunts. I'll just have to use more distinct landmarks as objects to find. Speaking of which, do you think these kinds of scavenger hunts are worth doing on this forum? Here's a link to the one I have on reddit for reference.

http://imgur.com/a/zc6JP?

If people think it's a fun idea I'll start posting them in the appropriate forum.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 13.04.2014, 10:39 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote Lemunde ()
My guess is this is a bug, probably caused by one processor using more precise variables than the other.

This is a bug or strange behaviour of ATI graphics cards. They sometimes generate a bit different landscape than NVidia and Intel.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Are procedurally generated planets the same for diff comps?
Page 1 of 11
Search: