RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Wireframe Mode in Space Engine
Wireframe Mode in Space Engine
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 19:34 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Hi, i just wanted to ask if its possible to activate a Wireframe Mode? I have nothing found with the search function an i have tried to write Wireframe in the Console in SE but nothing happens.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 20:46 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
No, it's not possible. And questions go here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/20-1717-1




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 22:49 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()

Oh sorry. I had never thought it's in "News and Announcements".
 
AerospacefagDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 00:29 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 401
Status: Offline
It is possible to toggle wireframe mode in Debug mode (modes are switched by "*") with Shift+K combination.

And you can play with this mode too, only you have to use Debug mode to switch it off again.

Attachments: 5867993.jpg(322Kb)


Edited by Aerospacefag - Thursday, 10.04.2014, 00:38
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 03:38 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Aerospacefag ()
It is possible to toggle wireframe mode in Debug mode (modes are switched by "*") with Shift+K combination.

Oh wow, thanks for correcting me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
second-ichDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 07:59 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote Aerospacefag ()
It is possible to toggle wireframe mode in Debug mode (modes are switched by "*") with Shift+K combination.


Thanks a lot! That's really interesting with wireframe mode.

But i think that are way to much polygons on planets, aren't they?


Edited by second-ich - Thursday, 10.04.2014, 08:01
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 14:40 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote second-ich ()
But i think that are way to much polygons on planets, aren't they?

It looks ok to me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
second-ichDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 15:55 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It looks ok to me.


Well i think you can display the same detail with much less polygones like in the picture.

But maybe there are some reasons with the coding that i don't know. It was just my first thought when i saw the planets in wireframe.

Attachments: 4329450.jpg(573Kb)
 
midtskogenDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 17:59 | Message # 9
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
How do I go into debug mode, by pressing "*" which I assume is shift-8 (SE doesn't follow the actual keyboard layout)? That doesn't work for me.

EDIT: Oh, it's "*" on the keypad....





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI


Edited by midtskogen - Thursday, 10.04.2014, 18:00
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 10.04.2014, 21:15 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote second-ich ()
Well i think you can display the same detail with much less polygones like in the picture.

The days when we must count each single polygon are far away in the past. Modern GPUs can easy render 100k+ polygons... with the same speed as 2k polygons.





 
midtskogenDate: Friday, 11.04.2014, 07:41 | Message # 11
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
The days when we must count each single polygon are far away in the past. Modern GPUs can easy render 100k+ polygons... with the same speed as 2k polygons.

At detail level 2 I get around half a million polygons or so according to the debug mode. It runs completely smooth, but if I enable wireframe mode, the framerate drops quite a bit. Which is interesting.





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 11.04.2014, 14:24 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Modern GPUs can render only triangles. This mean that lines are rendered as two narrow triangles (btw, ATI drivers on my laptop have a bug - they render only one triangle of two). So each triangle of a planet surface now rendered as 6 narrow triangles. Also, in wireframe mode, model become transparent, so far parts, that usually rejected by z-test, now visible.




 
second-ichDate: Monday, 14.04.2014, 08:39 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Modern GPUs can easy render 100k+ polygons... with the same speed as 2k polygons.


But why is my framerate always dropping down on planets? 100K is maybe not much but some gas giants have 3,6 million Polygons. If the reason is not the polygon count what is it than?

(My GPU is a GTX 770M)

It is not that i don't believe you i just want to understand it. wacko
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Wireframe Mode in Space Engine
Page 1 of 11
Search: