Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How do you find your stars/planets?
How do you find your stars/planets?
Tangle10Date: Saturday, 14.12.2013, 23:45 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
I tend to use the search feature and get the highest sample I can, although sometimes I just click through.




Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.
 
DeathStarDate: Saturday, 14.12.2013, 23:52 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
I tend to use the search feature and get the highest sample I can, although sometimes I just click through.


Star browser when looking for stars with life, map mode when I am looking for a galaxy, nebula etc. or I am navigating through a system.
 
WatsisnameDate: Sunday, 15.12.2013, 10:07 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2610
Status: Online
Real men fly around in spaceship mode, no shift-f3 no map no clicking no god mode no energy sword.

(I use all of them, depends how I want to explore or what I want to find) smile





 
DeathStarDate: Sunday, 15.12.2013, 13:22 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote Watsisname ()
Real men fly around in spaceship mode


I would actually love to be able to explore that way. Unfortunately, we will have to wait until ships in interstellar space are rendered.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 15.12.2013, 21:21 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote DeathStar ()
I would actually love to be able to explore that way. Unfortunately, we will have to wait until ships in interstellar space are rendered.

Spaceship mode has nothing to do with ship models. It is the camera flight mode accessed by pressing 2 on the keyboard.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
rdskns4evaDate: Wednesday, 01.01.2014, 21:57 | Message # 6
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
It depends. If im in trhe Enterprise, I use Universe Map with a scanning range of no more than 1.8 parsecs. I think the Enterprise actually has a scan range of about 1 parsec. Any planets with multi cellular terrestrial life, I rename the star system for and bookmark. Just as an example

Stars some stars I named:
Vega Deltiri
Remada Minoris
Goranth
Iota Vendrizi
Verath
Omicron Pergonae
Omicron Latiri
Omicron Rhogana
Bhavani
Amargosa
Omega Parada
Yuvati
Gamma Zetauri
Chorren

I just use a random star name generator for the names.

For intergalactic travel, I use the Executor Class Star Destroyer.





Core 17 3770k (3.5 GHz) - GTX 680 4GB (SLI), 256 GB SSD - 2 TB HDD - 16GB Corsair RAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 01.01.2014, 23:25 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I sometimes travel in spaceship mode using the TARDIS, and sometimes simply fly around in free mode. Generally I find star systems simply by clicking on stars and using the solar system browser, but sometimes I go in mao mode.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » How do you find your stars/planets?
Page 1 of 11
Search: