RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Unit Converter (Might be handy xD)
Unit Converter
n3xtDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 11:01 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Hello everyone ! ! !

Its been a while now since I've last posted something in the S.E. forums but I thought this could be very handy.
It has been suggested several times now on the forums to add light years and/or parsecs both.

For example:

Star: Space Engineer
Type: F0 Ia0
Distance: 1000 pc (3260 ly)

Just an example you could do the light years first and then parsecs after aswell. Oh well as long as there's no handy way to quickly calculate the vast distances in parsecs I thought this would come in handy:

http://www.unitconversion.org/length....on.html
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 12:12 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
huh You created a thread just to post a link to a unit converter? Why?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 12:15 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
You never know...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 13:12 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
n3xt, I asked you a question: what was the point in making this thread? What did you think it would accomplish?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n3xtDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 14:44 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Well... Don't you ever get tired of calculating the approximate distances in parsecs to light years ?

Because I find it extremely helpful for example when I find multiple planetary systems with life.
I usually hang out in those systems for a while and it's always nice to know the exact distance from the Sun.

Maybe others find it helpful too ? biggrin
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 16:20 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Is this really neccesary? You just type it in in Google and you automatically get the result if you want to convert units
for example;






I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 16:34 | Message # 7
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
Google


Too easy. happy

I agree that 2 different units are userful for people like me that is used to just one of them, but, yeah, a new thread was unnecessary.





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
WatsisnameDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 16:37 | Message # 8
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
Personally I'm comfortable with parsec as it is the standard astronomical distance measure, but for those who prefer light years you can just mentally multiply by 3, or if accuracy is really important then remember 3.26 and use a calculator or whatever method is most convenient for you. If an online converter works for you then that's cool. Ultimately it won't be needed when unit conversions are included in SE, which as we are all aware is a planned feature.




 
n3xtDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 18:06 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Oh well... haven't really thought about that through Google wacko

However you must type it like ''5 light years in parsecs'' to get the result in light years or the opposite method.

Through a unit converter you just Alt + Tab to the unit converter page and no need to type anything except the distance in numbers. And I usually save my Google for other subjects... But thanks for letting me know, I should've known wacko

Oh Silly me... Nevermind biggrin


Edited by n3xt - Thursday, 26.09.2013, 18:33
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Thursday, 09.01.2014, 14:31 | Message # 10
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Well, I don't know how to convert parsecs to light years or fahrenheint to celsius and I'm not interested in stop of using SE just to search for this things on Google, so I think that a in-game converter would be very useful to me and other peoples who think like me.

Edited by SeptimusOraka - Thursday, 09.01.2014, 14:32
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 09.01.2014, 15:43 | Message # 11
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
It would indeed be very handy to be able to set the units the overlay uses, and SpaceEngineer has said it's coming in some future version. (By the way, temperatures in SE are displayed in Kelvin, not Fahrenheit)




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Unit Converter (Might be handy xD)
Page 1 of 11
Search: