RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Jupiter Moons - Incorrect Positions
Jupiter Moons - Incorrect Positions
mzguyDate: Thursday, 14.03.2013, 17:16 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I noticed on several occasions that Space Engine seems to place Io and Europa incorrectly in their orbital positions. For example, at this time both of those moons should be occulted by Jupiter, but Space Engine shows them in very different positions withing their orbits.

I didn't check too many other moons of Jupiter. You can compare against many position calculators online or another program like Celestia. I searched but did not see this mentioned. Is this a known bug?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 14.03.2013, 22:53 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This is not a bug, but restriction of current version. SE uses simple Keplerian orbits for planets. This is relatively precise for major planets, but very unprecise for moons. Proffesional astronomical software uses complex numerical models like vsop87 to compute precise positions of the Solar system bodies. This is on my TODO list.

*





 
mzguyDate: Friday, 15.03.2013, 19:46 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thanks for the reply. Do you expect this will be changed in version 0.97 or at a later date?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 15.03.2013, 20:36 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (mzguy)
Do you expect this will be changed in version 0.97 or at a later date?

It won't be in 0.97, but like he said, it is planned to be implemented eventually.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MattBDate: Tuesday, 14.01.2014, 20:32 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Just wondering if there was any progress on this? Space engine is certainly good for educational use, but it would really help if the moons were in the right positions!

As an aside, anyone know how to get RA/Dec for planets (not just stars)? It doesn't show for them in debug mode.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 14.01.2014, 21:18 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hasn't been implemented yet. It will eventually.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Jupiter Moons - Incorrect Positions
Page 1 of 11
Search: