Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General Forum questions (Post here any question regarding the forum)
General Forum questions
billkill121Date: Sunday, 07.06.2015, 16:01 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi my name is donny, i do notknow anything and i mean anything about computers, whats the cheapest computer to run this on max settings? Thank you kindly.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 08.06.2015, 00:36 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
SE doesn't really have "max settings" in quite the same way as most games. But if you wanted to run it very well, with high LOD, high framerate, high resolution, and so on, it would be very expensive. Probably a $800-1000 computer, and that's assuming you build it yourself. Add 50% to that if you're buying it from a company, or even more if you want a laptop.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 08.06.2015, 08:38 | Message # 18
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
actually, $1000 is an average price for a good new computer all the times.




 
sent808Date: Thursday, 25.06.2015, 13:35 | Message # 19
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Hi. Can someone teach me how to create a cold planet with really big mountains. With snow and ice. I mean really high difference between some plains and the mountains. Th type ones that their mountains look a bit realistic.

I ask because long ago I found one in some galaxy and now i cant get a single one like that. I would like to get a script if is posible of this type of planet.

Maybe someting like this picture but with higher mountains. Not so crowded with some plains or oceans or rivers.

Attachments: 3684243.jpg(297Kb)


Edited by sent808 - Thursday, 25.06.2015, 14:40
 
ZefnolyDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 11:19 | Message # 20
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
When I registered I did it trough facebook as normal but then I just got a part of my email as the username here? Is it supposed to be that way until i can be trusted or is it an error? I usually call myself Zefnoly on social networks and this annoys me a little that I did not get an option when i registered on this website dry sorry if I posted this on the wrong place. A little tired...




A creature from a planet found far on the other side of Milkyway, found on a planet orbiting a gas giant.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 17:49 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote links ()
this annoys me a little that I did not get an option when i registered on this website

We have no control over that, that's all part of the uCoz system. Also, as stated in the forum rules, if you have an issue with your username, you can just message an administrator.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 21:34 | Message # 22
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Zefnoly, yes administrator (like me) can change you nickname.




 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 13.10.2015, 09:29 | Message # 23
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
From Site News Page 2



If this is so, then there must be something terribly wrong with me!


Attachments: 2352787.jpg(187Kb) · 8476295.jpg(44Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 13.10.2015, 09:33
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 13.10.2015, 12:47 | Message # 24
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Whoever did this:



Thank you!

Attachments: 0431106.jpg(17Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
OstariskDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 22:37 | Message # 25
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 441
Status: Offline
how to insert picture as signature?





My mods
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 22:46 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Ostarisk ()
how to insert picture as signature?

Using BBCode to embed an image from an external link. Just be sure to read the forum rules concerning images in signatures, because if your signature violates the rules it will be removed without warning.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 22:54 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
-




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 22:55
 
OstariskDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 23:16 | Message # 28
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 441
Status: Offline
one more thing,(sorry if I am a dissapointment, but I am a complete noob when it comes to computers, code etc & whatnot) how do you make a quote?





My mods
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 23:29 | Message # 29
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Ostarisk ()
one more thing,(sorry if I am a dissapointment, but I am a complete noob when it comes to computers, code etc & whatnot) how do you make a quote?

Select the text with the mouse, and click on the button 'Quote', which is right below the post.





Don't forget to look here.

 
OstariskDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 06:52 | Message # 30
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 441
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn
Using BBCode


"BBcodes disabled".........






My mods
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General Forum questions (Post here any question regarding the forum)
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: