Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 18«1278910111718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
PlanetExplorer12Date: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 17:51 | Message # 121
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote
I saw it go down from 394 gb of free space, to 393, and back to 394

I have 730 MB of free space.





Jupiter is Awesome!
 
T-RogDate: Wednesday, 24.04.2013, 23:02 | Message # 122
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Is there any way to take a "screenshot" of the currently selected object except make everything in the background transparent? (would have to be in .png or .dds form)

If not, is there any way to export a layered skybox? (That is, make each object in the system a separate layer)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 24.04.2013, 23:12 | Message # 123
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum, T-Rog. Your question could have been asked here.

The answers, in short, are no and no. However you can take multiple screenshots/skyboxes each with different elements enabled and disabled and manipulate that/those with an image editor to get what you want.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
kairunotabiDate: Thursday, 25.04.2013, 04:44 | Message # 124
Astronaut
Group: Users
Philippines
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Can someone make me an appropriate tweaks and changes on the SE config files(I'm not a technical Geek)? I would like to achieve extremely detailed, photo-realistic, and crispy renders Just like the screenshots captured by SpaceEngineer and SOlaris(I can't contact this guy for some reason)?

Here's my machine spec:

Processor:
AMD Athlon™ II X2 250 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.0GHz

Memory:
4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory:
3072MB RAM

DX Version: DirectX 11

Graphics Card:
NVIDIA GeForce GT 630
Total Available Graphics Memory:
3327 MB
Dedicated Video Memory:
2048 MB
System Video Memory: 0 MB
Shared System Memory:
1279 MB

Current Mode:
1360 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)


Tell me if there's missing above biggrin







Edited by kairunotabi - Thursday, 25.04.2013, 04:52
 
SolarisDate: Thursday, 25.04.2013, 05:08 | Message # 125
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (kairunotabi)
I can't contact this guy for some reason
What do you mean?

I haven't a powerful machine, all you have to do is to find a nice spot, if you want a kinda cinematic view set a Low Fov ~20° (MAJ+left click and drag mouse or click on wheel), set LOD2 (ctrl+F4), and prepare for more or less long time waiting.
I recommend to shot with unchanged (exept for LOD) graphic setting, they are the best.
Also, for a better quality, set your screenshot to PNG format in config/main.CFG
 
SpaceDreamerDate: Monday, 29.04.2013, 17:15 | Message # 126
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I don't know if this question already exists in the forum, but after a search I didn't found nothing.

There is a way to show procedural stars only in real (catalog) clusters? In that way the space panorama will be more realistic.
 
SolarisDate: Monday, 29.04.2013, 21:41 | Message # 127
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
SpaceDreamer, You could have posted your question here.
Did you tried Pressing F4 and select what object you want to show?
 
kairunotabiDate: Monday, 29.04.2013, 22:43 | Message # 128
Astronaut
Group: Users
Philippines
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
By the way, how can I set the FOV?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.04.2013, 22:54 | Message # 129
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (kairunotabi)
By the way, how can I set the FOV?

You can change the default FOV values in the user.cfg file, and you can change FOV in real time in engine with Shift-LeftMouseButton.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceDreamerDate: Tuesday, 30.04.2013, 00:30 | Message # 130
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
SpaceDreamer, You could have posted your question here.
Did you tried Pressing F4 and select what object you want to show?


What I want is to view catalog clusters (such M13, M3, etc.) in a realistic way. This way is (in the actual software version) to switch on procedural stars so that clusters are no more semi-transparent spheres but real clusters of stars. Unfortunatly switching on procedural stars will create also fake stars in the universe (not classified). There is a way to have procedural stars only in clusters (and not in the rest of the universe)?


Edited by SpaceDreamer - Tuesday, 30.04.2013, 00:31
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.04.2013, 00:38 | Message # 131
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceDreamer)
There is a way to have procedural stars only in clusters (and not in the rest of the universe)?

No, it's impossible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Tallest_SkilDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 05:46 | Message # 132
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I forget if this was mentioned anywhere, but is the object naming in 0.9.7 user-side only, or is it literally a collaborative online thing where you'll see the names of anyone else's stuff you visit? I suppose the latter's implausible, as it would require at least some form of server through which to shunt the names (if not store them), and that itself is probably way more to ask for than should be, yeah?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 05:51 | Message # 133
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Tallest_Skil, yes object naming and database management is all user-side only. It is all contained within a file in your SE installation. Eventually in the future when SE has networking then there will be a fully interconnected database.

btw, you should have asked your question here. (Also, you won the ribbon on the right in your sig, but you didn't win the left one! You should only wear the ribbons that you win, otherwise they lose all meaning.)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Tallest_SkilDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 03:06 | Message # 134
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
you should have asked your question here.


Sorry about that.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
but you didn't win the left one!


But I received separate PMs informing me of both. Was one a mistake?

EDIT: Bah, it was. Fixing!







Edited by Tallest_Skil - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 03:07
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 12:23 | Message # 135
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Is it still possible to increase your distance from a spaceship you're piloting? I play at 22 degrees FOV, so when I use a spaceship it's huge and fills my screen entirely. In 0.96 I could just get farther away from the spaceship without increasing the FOV, but I can't find how to do this in 0.97.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 9 of 18«1278910111718»
Search: