Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 18«126789101718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
PipcardDate: Sunday, 31.03.2013, 02:05 | Message # 106
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
How can I delete the cache of the procedurally generated systems?

I have been noticing that my disc space has been getting smaller and smaller when I use it.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 31.03.2013, 02:27 | Message # 107
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Pipcard)
How can I delete the cache of the procedurally generated systems?

No such cache exists. If your disk space is being consumed then it must be caused by something other than SE. SE only caches galaxy and nebula models, which are limited in number and only need to be generated once. The amount of space that those take up is at most a few hundred megabytes, a very small amount in the context of modern gaming software.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PipcardDate: Sunday, 31.03.2013, 02:42 | Message # 108
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
When I go to a new planet, it's creating textures and meshes. Where is that all going?

edit: I saw it go from 394 GB free space, to 393, and back to 394.


Edited by Pipcard - Sunday, 31.03.2013, 02:47
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 31.03.2013, 03:06 | Message # 109
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Pipcard)
Where is that all going?


VRAM





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 31.03.2013, 03:21 | Message # 110
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Pipcard)
I saw it go from 394 GB free space, to 393, and back to 394.

That is an insignificant fluctuation and could be caused by any number of things, especially if SE is installed on the same drive as your operating system.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Sunday, 07.04.2013, 16:51 | Message # 111
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Are space engine orbits realistic? As in, if a planet was a certain distance from a star that had a certain mass, then is the ecc, period, inclination all mathematically possible?




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 07.04.2013, 16:52 | Message # 112
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
Are space engine orbits realistic?

Generally speaking, yes.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 10.04.2013, 00:05 | Message # 113
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
When I press end while flying a spacecraft, it doesn't show me any trajectory, it just changes the camera angle. Am I doing something wrong?




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 10.04.2013, 05:55 | Message # 114
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
Am I doing something wrong?

Yes, you're supposed to press P and select the reference body (should be the planet you're orbiting), and then just toggle orbits on.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 10.04.2013, 22:22 | Message # 115
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Yes, you're supposed to press P and select the reference body (should be the planet you're orbiting), and then just toggle orbits on.

Thank you, good sir. 'Twas a great problem I was having.





I play teh spase engien
 
kairunotabiDate: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 07:46 | Message # 116
Astronaut
Group: Users
Philippines
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Is it possible to delete all existing predefined celestial bodies and procedurally generated ones and generate a whole new universe? In a nutshell, I simply want to know how to regenerate a new universe.




 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 09:24 | Message # 117
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (kairunotabi)
Is it possible to delete all existing predefined celestial bodies and procedurally generated ones and generate a whole new universe? In a nutshell, I simply want to know how to regenerate a new universe.


The one that you have on your hands is not big enought? biggrin

Seriously, there is no way to do that, SE's seed is fixed, you can't change it smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 10:03 | Message # 118
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
kairunotabi, you could have asked your question here. I'm pretty sure it's impossible to remove all catalog objects from SE. It might be possible to remove all catalog objects except for Sol, but that would probably take a lot of work.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 10:22 | Message # 119
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
^Wouldn't it just be a matter of deleting the entries in Universe.cfg?




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.04.2013, 10:43 | Message # 120
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
Wouldn't it just be a matter of deleting the entries in Universe.cfg?

Go ahead and try it and see what happens cool





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 8 of 18«126789101718»
Search: