Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 18«12567891718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
kierkegaard47Date: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 14:51 | Message # 91
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Thank you for that hint!

Weird thing, though, is, that if I disable the procedural stars, this 'vega B' is still displayed.

Yet I cannot find its existence anywhere else in a catalogue or on the Internet.

Does that option only work for entire star systems, not individual stars in a system ?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 15:13 | Message # 92
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (kierkegaard47)
Weird thing, though, is, that if I disable the procedural stars, this 'vega B' is still displayed.

To disable procedural generation of stellar companions to catalog stars, you must go into your universe.cfg file and change StarProcBifurcation to false.

Also, this question could have been asked in the general SE questions thread. I'll move this there later.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
kierkegaard47Date: Sunday, 03.03.2013, 15:56 | Message # 93
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Ah thank you, I will check it out.

And my apologies for not posting in the general SE questions thread. Had not seen that one.
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 13.03.2013, 22:09 | Message # 94
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Is the rotation of the planets of our Solar System synchronous with reality? Obviously Earth's and Moon's are, but for example, what about Jupiter? If I can see the Great Red Spot from Earth in SE, could I see it in reality at that moment too?




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.03.2013, 23:21 | Message # 95
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
If I can see the Great Red Spot from Earth in SE, could I see it in reality at that moment too?

No, for a variety of reasons. The most important reason is that the rotation rate of Jupiter in SE is not set to the rotation rate of the Great Red Spot, or any other atmospheric structure. It is synched with the rotation period of Jupiter's radio emissions, which is the closest we can currently get to determining a "true" rotation period for Jupiter.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 13.03.2013, 23:23 | Message # 96
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Ah, I see; forgot about that. So what about surface features on Mars and other rocky worlds?




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.03.2013, 01:24 | Message # 97
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
So what about surface features on Mars and other rocky worlds?

Those should be approximately correct (or maybe even exactly correct smile )

I'm sure you recall the screenshots you took during MSL's approach to Mars, and were also looking at other sources with similar simulated imagery, so maybe you can recall how close those were. From what I remember it was definitely close enough to reality. But I don't know exactly what the errors might be off the top of my head. You'll have to do some testing to establish that for certain.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ConquestiDate: Monday, 18.03.2013, 21:00 | Message # 98
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
I erased avatar.sc but...

Rigel Kentaurus A & B They don´t generate planets procedural. Why?
 
TimDate: Monday, 18.03.2013, 21:18 | Message # 99
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
There is a small chance that stars have no planets when the planets are procedurally generated. This may occur with catalog stars and with procedurally generated stars.
I found quite a few like these before, but I heard they are very rare and you must be lucky to find one.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 18.03.2013, 21:27 | Message # 100
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Tim)
Rigel Kentaurus A & B They don´t generate planets procedural.

It's because systems that have any catalog objects in them (aside from the central star/barycenter) will not have procedural planets. If Alf Cen was a single-star system then it would have procedural planets. But because it is a binary system with two stars orbiting a barycenter, it has no procedural objects.

Also, your question should have been posted here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 20.03.2013, 01:45 | Message # 101
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Can SE systems be ported to Orbiter?




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.03.2013, 01:51 | Message # 102
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Disasterpiece)
Can SE systems be ported to Orbiter?

If you know how to make systems for Orbiter then sure. You can just use the stats from the SE system by exporting the system script and use the textures exported from SE to make their surfaces. Of course this would require a bit of know-how and effort to do all the conversions and reformatting of the data. But it's totally possible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 20.03.2013, 02:04 | Message # 103
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
If you know how to make systems for Orbiter then sure. You can just use the stats from the SE system by exporting the system script and use the textures exported from SE to make their surfaces. Of course this would require a bit of know-how and effort to do all the conversions and reformatting of the data. But it's totally possible.

Thanks, Harbinger.





I play teh spase engien
 
lopezDate: Thursday, 21.03.2013, 07:13 | Message # 104
Observer
Group: Newbies
China
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I have a question,how to create a new universe in the software?

I can creat a new galaxy~~~ new plant but·······new universe??

Added (21.03.2013, 10:13)
---------------------------------------------
and another question······how to edit the size of the orignal universe in the software??:)

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.03.2013, 07:36 | Message # 105
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum lopez. Your questions could have been asked here.

Quote (lopez)
how to create a new universe in the software?

There is no way to create an entirely new universe.

Quote (lopez)
how to edit the size of the orignal universe in the software

The size of the universe can not be changed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 7 of 18«12567891718»
Search: