RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 18«1234561718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 04.02.2013, 15:37 | Message # 46
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (LiNGeN)
I have found a triple star system consisting of two orange dwarf stars and a brown dwarf star. Here is the location: RS 0-9-117440512-829-5-8-5696538-0 According to the initial system description, it has 11 planets total:

This system has 11 planets - 3 orbiting brown dwarf, 2 orbiting a binary orange dwarf, and 6 outer planets orbiting an entire system. But orange dwarfs have the wrong planets counter, let's says they have 15 planets each. This is a bug, I'll try fix it.

EDIT: bug fixed smile

*





 
TimDate: Monday, 04.02.2013, 17:05 | Message # 47
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
That's fast :O
 
MetalDate: Tuesday, 05.02.2013, 18:24 | Message # 48
Observer
Group: Newbies
Slovenia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Greetings everybody. I got some questions about space engine which are bothering me.

- Can i use this engine for a mmorpg game ?
- Is there some licensing stuff to be considered ?
- Will there be implemented at some point, that you can land and walk on a planet.

Thats all atm, i'll probaly remember some more question in time :).
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.02.2013, 18:44 | Message # 49
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum Metal, there is a thread for general questions already right here.

Any questions about use of the engine and licensing will need to be asked to Vladimir Romanyuk (SpaceEngineer) directly. As for landing and walking on a planet, yes it is planned eventually. Please look at the To-do list in the Development Status subforum.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 06.02.2013, 16:35 | Message # 50
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Metal)
- Can i use this engine for a mmorpg game ?
- Is there some licensing stuff to be considered ?

No, you can't for now. Engine is still in development, and it requires many years to become a complete game SDK. After this, anyone can purchase license for creating his own game.

Quote (Metal)
- Will there be implemented at some point, that you can land and walk on a planet.

This is possible right now, in current version.

*





 
TimDate: Wednesday, 06.02.2013, 18:06 | Message # 51
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
What? We will be able to walk in 0.97? I didn't read that anywhere.

Edited by Tim - Wednesday, 06.02.2013, 18:06
 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 06.02.2013, 18:20 | Message # 52
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (Tim)
What? We will be able to walk in 0.97? I didn't read that anywhere.


I think he means that it is possible to land the camera on planet surface and fly slowly aka ''walk'' but at 10m height fro the ground - SE currently can't support landing at zero altitude. I don't think we will see a 3D human figure with the ability to control it like in a 3rd person game mode wink





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.02.2013, 19:25 | Message # 53
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I think he means that it is possible to land the camera on planet surface and fly slowly aka ''walk'' but at 10m height fro the ground - SE currently can't support landing at zero altitude.

Correct. The ability to have actual realistic EVAs on a planet will probably not exist until near v1.0 I should think, there is a lot of work that needs to be done for that, including a complete overhaul of the landscape engine if I'm not mistaken. Also, things like procedural vegetation/rocks, 3D water, 3D clouds, etc. should be implemented before any sort of detailed surface exploration is introduced.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 03:16 | Message # 54
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Hello, I just use spaceengine as a hobby for a few weeks now. I've been on the forums a lot of times now, and saw a lot of pictures of planets which were different. My question is how can I install those textures? Because I dont want to create them myself. I clearly cant create them myself because I tried to create textures on games aswell, which were a epic fail.
So if there is any mod for new textures, let me know smile

Regards
 
SolarisDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 03:32 | Message # 55
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Textures for planets are only used for some object of the solar system (Earth, Mars, Jupiter etc..) you can download them in the Official Addons thread
For all other world, you won't need any textures, planets are procedurally generated.
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 20:23 | Message # 56
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
Textures for planets are only used for some object of the solar system (Earth, Mars, Jupiter etc..) you can download them in the Official Addons thread
For all other world, you won't need any textures, planets are procedurally generated.


Well thats not the problem. I just saw a few planet pictures which were completely different to eachother. I've got a good example:
(This picture was made by Solaris. I found it somewhere on the forums)

Attachments: 3598458.jpg(489Kb)


Edited by PlanetExplorer - Sunday, 10.02.2013, 20:28
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 20:52 | Message # 57
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That is a procedural planet, it is generated by the program and requires no textures. Just fly to any star besides Sol to find some. If you have trouble getting them to render properly, report it in the Troubleshooting thread.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlanetExplorerDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 21:07 | Message # 58
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
well, sometimes in an other galaxy I've got the problem that I cant look on the plantes, if I try to look on them I get teleported. Thanks anyways. Gonna report the problem.
 
EnkiDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 21:07 | Message # 59
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Will new versions use allocated video RAM or support directx9?




"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 16.02.2013, 03:46 | Message # 60
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Enki, there is no reason to create a new thread for one small question.

Quote (Enki)
Will new versions use allocated video RAM or support directx9?

SE already uses all of the VRAM you have available. As for DirectX, SpaceEngine is OpenGL and that is not planned to change ever. Is there any reason that SE should add rendering support for DirectX?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 4 of 18«1234561718»
Search: