Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 21:26 | Message # 241
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Enki, simple questions about SE can be asked here.

Also, please do a search before asking a question or making a thread. This question has been asked a few times before, and a simple search for "orbit accuracy" would have brought you to the answer.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 21:28
 
EnkiDate: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 22:16 | Message # 242
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Sorry about that. I didn't realize.

I have another question though. Can someone explain these orbital parameters?

SlopeParam
MeanMotion
ArgOfPericen
LongOfPericen
AscNodePreces
ArgOfPeriPreces

The top two are not explained in the howto for .95. The next two I wanted to know if they are synonymous with Perihelion and if not is there an alternate way to get them as wikipedia does not provide either of them. The last two have no explanation in the manual on how to get them at all.

Thanks.

EDIT: Do I need the bottom two? I found them commented out under Earth's orbital parameters.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke


Edited by Enki - Thursday, 11.07.2013, 03:18
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 09:52 | Message # 243
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
SlopeParam - used for comets, describes how fast the comet increases its bright while approaching the sun.
MeanMotion- mean motion, used for parabolic and hyperbolic orbits, because them have infinite period.
ArgOfPericen- argument of 'pericenter' or 'periapsis' or 'perihelion' or 'perigee' or 'perilune' or whatever. As you can see, the term depend on name of celestial body which you orbit. 'Pericenter' is just common name, independent on the body.
LongOfPericen- longitude of 'pericenter' or 'periapsis' or...
AscNodePreces- time in years to complete a full 360° precession of ascending node.
ArgOfPeriPreces- time in years to complete a full 360° precession of argument of pericenter.
The last two parameters are useful if you want to make an orbit with precession.





 
EnkiDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 20:14 | Message # 244
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
I understand now. Thanks. smile




"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke


Edited by Enki - Friday, 12.07.2013, 17:06
 
neutronium76Date: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 17:45 | Message # 245
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Sorry if this has been asked before. The ''search'' tab didn't bring any relevant topics: Is it possible to reduce the galaxy brightness (i.e. from the ''F7'' menu ''magnitude/brightness settings'') but without reducing the nebula brightness?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 23:00 | Message # 246
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
without reducing the nebula brightness?

No, not unless you modify the galaxy models I think.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
EnkiDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 21:58 | Message # 247
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
I am working on a catalog for a scifi and I would like to make a moon's gravity larger than reality, without changing the mass or radius of the moon(implying some sort of terraforming technology). I've tried simply inserting a "gravity" parameter under the moon's script, but it has no effect. I then tried under surface and it still had no effect.

Is this possible to do?





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 00:59 | Message # 248
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Enki)
without changing the mass or radius of the moon(implying some sort of terraforming technology)

That violates the laws of physics and can't be done with any kind of technology. To increase the gravity, you have to increase the mass.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
EnkiDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 01:21 | Message # 249
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
That violates the laws of physics and can't be done with any kind of technology. To increase the gravity, you have to increase the mass.


This is a little off-topic, but there are supposedly experiments with magnetic fields that seem to suggest that changing gravity is possible, at least on a very minute scale.

But I take it there is no way to do this within SE. It would be nice to have the override, whether it is possible in reality or not though.

Thanks. smile





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke


Edited by Enki - Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 01:30
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 02:21 | Message # 250
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Enki)
but there are supposedly experiments with magnetic fields that seem to suggest that changing gravity is possible

I know there are experiments with magnetic levitation, but that has nothing to do with gravity. I know of no experiments which have actually altered gravity itself.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
EnkiDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 04:47 | Message # 251
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
I know there are experiments with magnetic levitation, but that has nothing to do with gravity. I know of no experiments which have actually altered gravity itself.


There are a few that claim to have achieved this on a minute scale. Also according to String Theory there is some kind of reaction between gravity and magnetism through photons. Here is a wikipedia article, which I know may not be that compelling, but it's better than me saying I heard it on Ancient Aliens right? wink

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki....gnetism

I realize that they either were not confirmed by other scientists' reviews or did not have reviews done, but I was merely talking about science fiction. I wasn't proposing that science fiction be implemented into SE, just a script override of a parameter that by default would still be calculated by SE like normal, which would serve the purpose.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke


Edited by Enki - Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 15:09
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 21.07.2013, 18:12 | Message # 252
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I have recently acquired a 2nd identical GPU (see sig for details) which also has 1GB of VRAM. My question is:
If I disable SLI and use the two cards independently, is it possible to somehow make SE utilize the extra 1GB VRAM of the 2nd card so that it effectively makes use of 2GB of total VRAM? The reason I am asking is although 1GB is enough and it is also possible to use additional main RAM as VRAM extension, it would also be an advantage if you have 2GBs of VRAM at your disposal since VRAM is faster. Thanks in advance for your advice smile .





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 21.07.2013, 22:56 | Message # 253
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
I have recently acquired a 2nd identical GPU (see sig for details) which also has 1GB of VRAM. My question is:
If I disable SLI and use the two cards independently, is it possible to somehow make SE utilize the extra 1GB VRAM of the 2nd card so that it effectively makes use of 2GB of total VRAM? The reason I am asking is although 1GB is enough and it is also possible to use additional main RAM as VRAM extension, it would also be an advantage if you have 2GBs of VRAM at your disposal since VRAM is faster. Thanks in advance for your advice .


No. VRAMs on independent GPUs are independent. This is like attempt to utilize extra 4 Gb of RAM on another PC, connected to your PC with Ethernet. ALthough RAM is fast (bandwidth of many gigabytes per second), data must be transferred through the Ethernet (100-1000 Mbit per second). The save with GPUs: data must be transferred through the PCI-E bus, that is much more slower than VRAM <-> GPU bus.

Mechanism, used by Windows to "expand" VRAM with a system RAM, is like a cache: RAM is used only to save rarely or long ago used data (textures etc). If renderer returns to these data, it gets downloaded back to VRAM, that may cause noticeable lags.

In SLI, both graphics cards are worked in parallel, rendering a half of a frame each. So all data in their VRAMs is identical, just like on a two HDDs connected as a RAID array. So you still have 1 Gb of VRAM available to game engine.





 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 22.07.2013, 07:02 | Message # 254
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
In SLI, both graphics cards are worked in parallel, rendering a half of a frame each. So all data in their VRAMs is identical, just like on a two HDDs connected as a RAID array. So you still have 1 Gb of VRAM available to game engine.


Yes I know that. That's why I said ''disable SLI when running SE ''

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
data must be transferred through the PCI-E bus, that is much more slower than VRAM <-> GPU bus


I thought that PCI-E bus was quite fast for that.At least it is much faster than Ethernet but still not fast enough for vram to share sad





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
AlfredusDate: Thursday, 25.07.2013, 00:30 | Message # 255
Observer
Group: Newbies
Sweden
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Moved your post into this thread for ya.
~Watsisname


Maybe a really dumb question, but is Space Engine based on the real universe (as much as we know)
or is the solar system correctyl measured and based on what we know but everything else are randomized planets and stars?

And how can I find our solar system? cool
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Search: