Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 18«12131415161718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:14 | Message # 211
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (spacer)
I can add information to a planet like this?
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-881-2


You should be able to, yes. It's just that according to the list of known bugs, it's a little glitchy/incomplete right now.

Edit: I just tried and it looks like you aren't able to add information in the top right area like in the screenshots right now. Not sure why.







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:19
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:23 | Message # 212
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
smjjames, as has been mentioned before the text editor has not been implemented yet. Also, those screenshots are from a much older build of the wiki, a lot has changed since then.

If you want to add descriptions you have to manually edit the database file with a text editor.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:31 | Message # 213
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Oh right, hadn't checked about the text editor. I knew it hadn't been implemented yet before I went into lurking mode, but hadn't checked on whether it had been implemented or there was work being done on it.

@spacer, you can still change the name of the object, but it might not support foriegn language keyboards if you're trying to use the native language keyboard.







Edited by smjjames - Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:34
 
spacerDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 19:34 | Message # 214
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
ok ty




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
AdamDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 12:01 | Message # 215
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi All,

What a fantastic piece of work!

I have a small request, not for a feature just for access to two files.
I'm on a Mac at the moment and obviously can't run the executable.
I'm interested in the scripting possibilities in Space Engine. I read here somewhere that in the scripting folder there is a help text and a sample script.

Is there anyone who feels like making them available to me so I can read up?

Many thanks.

Adam
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 12:17 | Message # 216
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Why not simply download SE and look at those files? You don't need to be able to run the program to do that.

Anyway, they're attached.

Attachments: scripts.txt(2Kb) · Example.sc(1Kb)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdamDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 13:00 | Message # 217
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
That's very kind HarbingerDawn.

I have a little project in mind which means I need to spend time writing a scripted tour of the universe that lasts 5 hours+
This program as far as I can see is the best way to do it. It looks beautiful.
Should I go ahead with it I'll post some or all of it here for others to use.

Added (11.06.2013, 16:00)
---------------------------------------------
Here's a question I think of immediately,

Seeing that scripts are just a list of concurrent console commands and that to run a script you type "Run scriptname" in the console, would it be possible to loop scripts from within the script by adding "Run scriptname" at the end of the script?

Best Regards,

Adam

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 13:26 | Message # 218
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Adam)
Seeing that scripts are just a list of concurrent console commands and that to run a script you type "Run scriptname" in the console, would it be possible to loop scripts from within the script by adding "Run scriptname" at the end of the script?

I just checked, and no it's not possible.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdamDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 13:31 | Message # 219
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Ok thanks.

Where is the best place to post my scripts once they are done?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 13:35 | Message # 220
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Adam)
Where is the best place to post my scripts once they are done?

Create a new thread in the Mods and Addons section.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdamDate: Tuesday, 11.06.2013, 13:38 | Message # 221
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Ok. Will do.
 
AtmoscatDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 18:20 | Message # 222
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Hello all,

can anyone shed some light into the fact, that in SE, the object data of Earth shows an Axial Tilt of 18°17'21''.47 while commonly that value in the real world is given with something around 23°?
What am I missing here, is that because the axial tilt is given to a certain reference plane I haven't thought of?

Thanks for any clarification!





PC: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8500 @ 3.16GHz, 3.25 GB / 4.00 GB DDR3 RAM, GeForce GTX750Ti 2048 MB VRAM, WinXP Home 32bit / Windows7Pro 64bit
 
Donatelo200Date: Monday, 17.06.2013, 18:50 | Message # 223
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
The tilt in SE is relative to the Earth-moon system not to the rest of the solar system.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 19:27 | Message # 224
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Atmoscat, your question could have been asked here.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 22:48 | Message # 225
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (Donatelo200)
The tilt in SE is relative to the Earth-moon system not to the rest of the solar system.

No, axial tilt by definition is an angle between polar axis and axis of the orbit (normal to the orbital plane). It seems a bug.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 15 of 18«12131415161718»
Search: