Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 18«129101112131718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 17:59 | Message # 151
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
didn't Space Engineer say something about putting in the ability to choose the measurement (Kelvin, Celsius, Fahrenheit) that that we want to display?

Yes he said he plans to implement that.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:04 | Message # 152
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Yeah, I thought he had said he was implementing that in this version, but I guess not since there aren't any options for it.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:04 | Message # 153
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
I thought he had said he was implementing that in this version, but I guess not since there aren't any options for it.

It's not in this version. If you're unsure about whether something has been added or not read the changelog.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:24 | Message # 154
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (NyxKordel)
Forgive me if this has been asked. I have tried to search for a topic that covers my question, but have had no luck. How do you edit the "info" of a planet you name in the Wiki? The block will not let me select it.


You have to type the name of the planet before being able to edit description smile
Anyway, if you have problems you can write it into locale folder/ your language-db.cfg





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:32
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:39 | Message # 155
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
You have to type the name of the planet before being able to edit description

No, you can't edit the description of a planet in the wiki at all, like I already said. Unless I have some strange bug that no one else does.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:57 | Message # 156
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
No, you can't edit the description of a planet in the wiki at all, like I already said. Unless I have some strange bug that no one else does.


Oh, I just noticed it doesn't save it, anyway you can actually write into the box, but it's unuserful...





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:58 | Message # 157
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Salvo)
you can actually write into the box, but it's unuserful...

It won't let me write anything, I can only give a name.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Red_RiverDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 01:32 | Message # 158
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
I would like to see pro-generated clouds and continents on some planets similar in quality to that of Earth if possible at all.




 
WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 02:01 | Message # 159
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2610
Status: Offline
It's amusing that you posted this as a request in the questions thread, and as a question in the requests thread. tongue




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 02:10 | Message # 160
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
And it's also against the rules, so don't do it again.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 04:09 | Message # 161
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
So, about procedural planets: Does this mean that the planets in outlying systems, the surfaces of with which we aren't yet familiar, are generated randomly, to give us all those nifty mountains and ravines, etc? They certainly remind me of fractals (I'm having Mandlebulb 3D flashbacks as I type this, in fact).
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 04:21 | Message # 162
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Darkcloak)
So, about procedural planets: Does this mean that the planets in outlying systems, the surfaces of with which we aren't yet familiar, are generated randomly, to give us all those nifty mountains and ravines, etc?


Yep, everything.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
DarkcloakDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 04:23 | Message # 163
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Yep, everything.


O_O ... So, then, does this reset when, for instance (and I don't see why this would make sense, I'm just so tired that it could, hehe), the cache is cleared, and SE starts again, or starts from a fresh install, that all those planets are different the next time around?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 04:48 | Message # 164
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Darkcloak)
...that all those planets are different the next time around?

No, you have the same universe every time, and so does everyone else, provided that the procedural objects are all being generated around the same catalogs. If you modify procedural generation variables or change certain catalogs/models then you can encounter circumstances under which you won't see what everyone else sees.

But generally speaking everyone has the same universe.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 13:13 | Message # 165
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Is comet brightness only based on the core or does the tail also get entered into it? Because I've noticed Halley's comet is very dim; you need to get within 10 million km to see it at all while it's crossing Earth's orbit.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 11 of 18«129101112131718»
Search: