RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 181231718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
General SE questions
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 1
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
This thread has been replaced with the SpaceEngine FAQ thread. Please ask all your questions there!



If you have any question regarding SpaceEngine, post it here instead of making a new thread for every question.
Remember to read the readme file before asking.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Tank7Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
Hi, I am new so forgive me if this is a "noob" type of question.

I have had fun flying from one star to another, including stars in other galaxies, and each time reviewing the planets and their moons. However, I am starting to become interested in certain rare anomalies like rings around a planet and the green atmosphere a planet can have. I have used the Find Object feature to find things I know the name of, but here is the main question then: Is it possible to specify some parameters such as Planet Type = Desert, Atmosphere = Green, Rings = True, Diameter = 12000km, and then have it find the nearest match within say... 1000 parsecs? Basically, I want to be able to decide what I am looking at instead of flying around randomly searching. I am interested in the largest stars and largest rocky planets too so I wish I could just get a list of the all planets within 100 or 1000 parsecs and sort by size or other parameter.
 
Tank7Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
I am fairly sure this hasn't been asked before. When the Go To function is used either by clicking the icon in the lower left or pressing G, there are certain things that are always the same:

-The object is always at such a distance that it has an Apparent Size of 38 Degrees.
-The camera seems to travel to the object in a straight line with no regard for the light side / dark side or the poles.

I am wondering if it there is any way to change these sorts of parameters. I am particularly interested in the distance from the object. I have been looking at the .cfg files in the config folder and couldn't see a field for this. I would really like to be able to just tell it to automatically fly closer to the planet when i hit G, so that it fills the height of my display, or stay a bit further away from it and let me soak in more of the beautiful starfield background. Ofcourse I can move the camera manually but the Go To function is just so fast and efficient I wish I could get exactl what I want out of the Go To function.

As I think about this... maybe it is because I have an old CRT monitor, thus 4:3 aspect ratio not 16:9 so maybe I am an odd type of sucker with regards to the planet not filling the height of my display.


Edited by Tank7 - Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 02:16
 
pepe8999Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Users
Argentina
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Hello guys,

yesterday i downloaded this awesome engine, it's amazing.

But i have a question, when i stop in earth or mars or other planets, i see that the planet dont rotate or revolve (i dont know the exact word) arround the sun, in fact the sun rotate o revolve arround the planet, why that happen? The planet makes a tiny orbit in his place but not arround the sun.





I7 3770K 3.5 ghz 8 GB RAM 1600 mhz ATI HD 7750 1 GB Windows 7 64 bit
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Tank7, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

No, these things are impossible for now. If you want to find an object you must explore. Perhaps something of that nature will be implemented in the future, but it won't be anytime very soon.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Well, it doesn't actually get to a distance where the object's apparent size is 38 degrees, but to a distance where it fills a certain amount of your screen. I use a 22 degree FOV, for example, and so it makes things be 14 degrees after using the GOTO function. This can be used to have the function bring you closer to the object: get closer by pressing G while you're at a higher FOV, or farther away by pressing G while at a lower FOV. Then, during flight, return to your standard FOV and the thing will fill a smaller or larger portion of the screen. I know it's still a pretty big workaround, but it's the only way to manipulate G that I know of.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
The reason for this is that when you go to a planet with the G button, the camera is bound to the planet. The planet is actually orbiting the sun, but because the camera orbits with it, the Sun is the one that seems to move. Much like how in reality, it looks like the Sun orbits the Earth because we're bound to the Earth.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Tank7Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 8
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
Wow very rapid reply! Thank you. I have the read the forum rules smile

Anyways again thanks for the quick reply. In that case, there would be just one thing left to do... is there a way to save co-ordinates or something like that to clipboard so you can copy paste into notepad or here on the forum? That way, other users can look at interesting objects you find and share, and rotate/zoom or even LAND unlike a screenshot.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
You may write a script where use the command LandTo and Center, but you need to enter Run command in the console to run the script. Maybe I'll make a configurable shortcuts for running the scipts.

Tthis script moves camera to this point of the selected object:
latitude = 60°
longitude = 30°
height = 100 km

LandTo 60 30 100
Center


To run it, type in the console (called by the [~] key):

Run ScriptName

Where ScriptName is a file name of your script file (it must be placed into the scripts filder: scripts/ScriptName.sc).





 
TimDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I don't think I get what you're saying...

The Sun is orbiting all other planets? At once?
 
TimDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 11
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
You can export entire systems to the cache folder :P
If you just want to save the name, you should manually copy it from the screen. Which is really easy if you just minimalize your browser over the engine camera.
 
pepe8999Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Users
Argentina
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
The reason for this is that when you go to a planet with the G button, the camera is bound to the planet. The planet is actually orbiting the sun, but because the camera orbits with it, the Sun is the one that seems to move. Much like how in reality, it looks like the Sun orbits the Earth because we're bound to the Earth.


Right, so if i bound to the sun with G, all the planet will rotate arround him? And one more question, how i put the camera of the spaceship?? I want to see the spaceship for more reality. God! o love this fucking engine!





I7 3770K 3.5 ghz 8 GB RAM 1600 mhz ATI HD 7750 1 GB Windows 7 64 bit
 
Tank7Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 13
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 36
Status: Offline
Thanks Tim
 
Antza2Date: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:10 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
Quote (pepe8999)
fucking

Let's keep this civil.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 17:11 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Tank7)
is there a way to save co-ordinates or something like that to clipboard so you can copy paste into notepad or here on the forum?

In the F6 menu, add the location, hit the copy button, then you can paste onto the forum the place code sending anyone to the same place and time, exactly as you saved it; or you can simply delete all but the location from that as well.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » General SE questions (Post your question regarding SpaceEngine here)
Page 1 of 181231718»
Search: