Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Finding escape velocity / orbital velocities for planets (Easy way to find these?)
Finding escape velocity / orbital velocities for planets
H2BroDate: Tuesday, 04.09.2012, 23:23 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Hey,

First off - this game is amazing. I'm currently in first year physics and astronomy and I really must say, this puts the grand concepts behind the hard math for a very enlightening experience.

Now, while in space craft mode I notice velocities are greatly affected by nearby masses. Is there a way spaceengine can display what the escape velocity is for selected masses, or alternatively what speed I might require to enter a semi stable orbit?

This would save time calulating it out on a piece of paper in front of me.
Thanks!
H2Bro





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 04.09.2012, 23:35 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Currently spaceships are a very new feature in early beta phase. Space Engineer has said in future releases there are plans for an MFD and a more indepth ship system.

So for now if you want to know you may need a bit more paper tongue





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.09.2012, 23:48 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
Is there a way spaceengine can display what the escape velocity is for selected masses, or alternatively what speed I might require to enter a semi stable orbit?

If you're simply in orbit around a single massive body with no large, close secondaries, then the velocity necessary for orbit is equal to or greater than the "1st Cosmic Velocity". Escape velocity is the "2nd Cosmic Velocity". While controlling the spacecraft, hit [P] and then select the planet in order to set it as your reference object.

Orbital mechanics and spaceflight physics are still in very early development in this version so many things will be difficult to control.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
H2BroDate: Wednesday, 05.09.2012, 16:15 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Thanks HarbringerDawn. I can see your the go-to-guy for a lot of my questions!

How does one find "1st Cosmic Velocity" or 2nd for that matter? is this information displayed in the extended HUD info?

also, do you know if I can orbit objects without 'attaching' control to a spaceship, i.e. just hitting 4 and being in spaceship mode without an associated craft?

thanks in advance!
H2Bro





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 05.09.2012, 16:18 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
How does one find "1st Cosmic Velocity" or 2nd for that matter? is this information displayed in the extended HUD info?

When you are in control of a spacecraft this information should be listed on the HUD on the left side of the screen.

Quote (H2Bro)
also, do you know if I can orbit objects without 'attaching' control to a spaceship, i.e. just hitting 4 and being in spaceship mode without an associated craft?

Physics currently only affect spacecraft, so you need to be in control of a spacecraft to orbit a planet. In any case, hitting 4 will always put you in control of a spacecraft.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dahunnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 06:46 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
So i tried orbiting a planet with a space ship and i failed sad

What i did was. select planet as reference with the [p] key. then accelerate slightly above the 1st cosmic velocity, or between the 1st and second cosmic velocity.
i noticed either the ship plunges to the surface or the ship moves out of orbit...
I'm a bit confused here.
can somebody explain to me how to get in a stable orbit?
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 10:41 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
It should work if you accelerated at a 90 degree angle to the planet's surface. The best way to do this is to look at your ship from the side, and then turn it until the horizon below it is straight. When you do it while looking from behind the ship it is much harder to get the right angle, and you generally end up aiming too much towards the planet.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
dahunnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 10:45 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
It should work if you accelerated at a 90 degree angle to the planet's surface. The best way to do this is to look at your ship from the side, and then turn it until the horizon below it is straight. When you do it while looking from behind the ship it is much harder to get the right angle, and you generally end up aiming too much towards the planet.


Basically that was what i was doing. hmm maybe i need some more practice.
also if i put the visual orbits on, so that i can see the orbits of planets, should i see the orbit of my spaceship as well? because i could not see the orbit of my space ship.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 12:42 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (dahunn)
also if i put the visual orbits on, so that i can see the orbits of planets, should i see the orbit of my spaceship as well? because i could not see the orbit of my space ship.

You need to set the planet as the reference object first by pressing [P] and then clicking the planet (or star or moon or whatever the object you want to orbit happens to be). Keep in mind though that spacecraft orbit displays are still a bit buggy and are not perfectly accurate.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dahunnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 12:43 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You need to set the planet as the reference object first by pressing [P] and then clicking the planet (or star or moon or whatever the object you want to orbit happens to be). Keep in mind though that spacecraft orbit displays are still a bit buggy and are not perfectly accurate.


so i should see the orbit of my ship. is this in map mode?
i could not see this orbit.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 12:58 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (dahunn)
so i should see the orbit of my ship. is this in map mode?

No this is not in map mode. Are you in Game Mode (4 key) when doing these things? And did you verify that it did indeed select the planet when you clicked it?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dahunnDate: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 14:44 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Yes in game mode key 4 and planet was selected using the p function.
but where do i see the orbit line then?
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 27.09.2012, 16:08 | Message # 13
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (dahunn)
Yes in game mode key 4 and planet was selected using the p function.
but where do i see the orbit line then?


You must press ''O'' to enable orbits and then zoom out a bit and from above of the reference plane you should see a red line. As you keep zooming out of the ships (but still in control with button '4') you will see that the red line starts to curve around the reference body. An easy way to do it is press ''End'' or ''Home'' (can't remember right now) while in control of the spacecraft. smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
dahunnDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 08:56 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Thx it worked, i can also see the orbit in map mode. but it is a little buggy.
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 29.09.2012, 22:02 | Message # 15
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
I have found recently that planets with rings are much easier to get stable orbits on. The dust lanes on the ring are parallel to tangents of the planet's surface, so if you align your velocity with the dust lanes you are ensured a correct angle w.r.t. planets surface.




i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » General Discussions » Finding escape velocity / orbital velocities for planets (Easy way to find these?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: