RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » SolarSys3000
SolarSys3000
BlackeyeDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 22:01 | Message # 16
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
i dont find the system sad
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 22:24 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Blackeye)
i dont find the system

Did you try reading the posts in this thread?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackeyeDate: Wednesday, 09.10.2013, 13:05 | Message # 18
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
coment and uncoment i did.... but i cant find in the game-
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 04:13 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Blackeye)
but i cant find in the game-


It just replaces the Sol system.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RetsofDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 05:06 | Message # 20
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
The Moon would also be very difficult to terraform. It has too little mass and too high temperature to effectively retain an atmosphere.

I read a book where they had a method of compressing matter into neutronium and keeping it that way, so they turned the interior of the moon into it until it was dense enough to hold air.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 11:54 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Retsof)
I read a book where they had a method of compressing matter into neutronium and keeping it that way, so they turned the interior of the moon into it until it was dense enough to hold air.

1) That's not something we can actually do in reality, at least not now or in the foreseeable future, 2) that would not change the mass of the Moon, so it would be useless. It would only destroy the Moon by changing its internal structure. But this is extremely off topic here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackeyeDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 16:51 | Message # 22
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
no the sol system have no planets :/


Attachments: 3679333.jpg(106Kb)


Edited by Blackeye - Thursday, 10.10.2013, 16:54
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 17:53 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (Blackeye)
no the sol system have no planets :/

Please post your universe.cfg file and maybe we can help...
it is located at config/universe.cfg





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Thursday, 10.10.2013, 17:53
 
BlackeyeDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 18:12 | Message # 24
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 18:30 | Message # 25
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (Blackeye)
//"data/catalogs/planets/SolarSys.sc"
"data/catalogs/planets/SolarSys3000.sc" // Bonus:) Comment out SolarSys.sc and uncomment this


It should work, are you sure you don't have notepad opened?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Thursday, 10.10.2013, 18:30
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 19:29 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Ah. The problem is that that line in the config still uses the old file path system. Change "data/catalogs/planets/SolarSys3000.sc" to "catalogs/planets/SolarSys3000.sc" and it should work.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BlackeyeDate: Thursday, 10.10.2013, 20:18 | Message # 27
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
thx it works smile
 
Tyrin_SylveonDate: Thursday, 13.10.2016, 23:08 | Message # 28
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
How to on 9.7.4?
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 14.10.2016, 12:07 | Message # 29
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
It seems many people changed this mod so far.
This one is from a post of SpaceEngineer, just packed.

It works on 0.9.7.4 RC3 and 0.9.8.0, place the .pak file under the addons/ folder.

When you want the original solar system back, you can simply rename the .pak extension to .zip

Attachments: SolarSys3000.pak(3Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » SolarSys3000
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: