RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 86 of 424«128485868788423424»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
chromatic9Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 15:05 | Message # 1276
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline

















reminded me of europe





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 15:22 | Message # 1277
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Fantastic images yet again, chromatic9. If you want a better-looking Mars though, I suggest this one: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-905-1

And of course no one should be without this Moon map smile http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1152-1

Quote (chromatic9)
reminded me of europe

Wow, it does look reminiscent of Europe.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
chromatic9Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 15:57 | Message # 1278
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Thanks HarbingerDawn. I'll certainly download those, great work.

I downloaded the official mars and mercury maps before ever playing SE at stock. Is Mars roughly mapped out when you land in procedural render? I'd hoped when you land on the planet the images would be turned off but this isn't the case and I'm left with orbit shots close up.

I'm just curious if any terrain is mapped out on Mars and I'm missing it because I installed the higer res official image pack, or is it random at stock like other planets?

If the surface is not mapped, is it possible? I know Mars has been mapped in 3-D by satellites. Would be great if even one planet in SE like mars has a true representation. If this is already in SE then is it possible when you land switch to the land render? I'd love SE to have a real mars land surface mapped so we can go visit the volcanoes and large valleys.

I could reinstall the game to find out but hopefully you can answer, thanks.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr


Edited by chromatic9 - Thursday, 24.01.2013, 15:58
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 16:02 | Message # 1279
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (chromatic9)
I'm just curious if any terrain is mapped out on Mars and I'm missing it because I installed the higer res official image pack, or is it random at stock like other planets?

I have absolutely no idea of what you're asking here. Can you please rephrase?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
chromatic9Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 16:13 | Message # 1280
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
No worries. I don't want to derail the thread so I'll leave it.

I'll either reinstall or wait till 0.97 to find out how the game is at stock. To quickly explain, I heard about SE only recently, downloaded it, then download the higher res add on's before ever playing SE at stock. I have no idea how Mars is, is it randomly generated or true to life with real 3D data? With the packs installed, when you land on the planet I just get a blown up view of the add on orbit images.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 16:14 | Message # 1281
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (chromatic9)
With the packs installed, when you land on the planet I just get a blown up view of the add on orbit images.

Thats how it is normally too.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
chromatic9Date: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 16:21 | Message # 1282
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Thanks. I wondered if Mars had a rough outline from real 3D data at stock and I missed out becasue I installed high res orbit images to skin the planet before even playing SE.

My next question would be is Mars surface going to be reproduced using SE roughly or accurately?

Don't want to derail so maybe you can delete the posts now I know Mars at stock is just lower res images and nothing at all is generated, not even roughly.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
SpyroDate: Thursday, 24.01.2013, 21:02 | Message # 1283
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 162
Status: Offline
Random discoveries while I was out planet hunting!



Dual Terra & Oceania, both with Life!



[Random Terra]


Attachments: 6309612.jpg(193Kb) · 8463785.jpg(148Kb) · 8338241.jpg(203Kb)





I'm back, but am I here to stay? Hopefully!

Edited by Spyro - Thursday, 24.01.2013, 21:20
 
Destructor1701Date: Friday, 25.01.2013, 00:14 | Message # 1284
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
chromatic9, yes, Mars has a 3D surface in the stock programme.

The addons you downloaded give you higher resolution colour photography maps, and a slight bump in detail of the 3D surface (or, more accurately, a significant decrease in their artificiality).

The topology is generated from real probe data, but is not procedurally interpolated, so at close range, it appears quite smooth and blurry - but landscapes, such as the rim of Gale Crater, Mt.Sharp, features of that scale, should be recognisable all over the planet.

For example, here's Mt. Sharp from Curiosity's vantage point:


This is a narrow section of the famous 8-km-deep wound in the planet, Valles Marineris:


And here's the Cydonia region - the detail is insufficient to make out the Face on the mountain, but the mountain is there.

Compare to this: http://esamultimedia.esa.int/images....a_H.jpg

If your SE looks different (with the official addons), then something's amiss. The stock version looks similar, but all the landscape is stepped, like it's made of lego.

Attachments: 1768638.jpg(98Kb) · 7682905.jpg(175Kb) · 3115701.jpg(161Kb)





 
n3xtDate: Friday, 25.01.2013, 02:24 | Message # 1285
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
Alright... I got one here out of many:

I like it biggrin

Attachments: 2145266.jpg(96Kb)
 
chromatic9Date: Friday, 25.01.2013, 05:19 | Message # 1286
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Quote (Destructor1701)
If your SE looks different (with the official addons), then something's amiss. The stock version looks similar, but all the landscape is stepped, like it's made of lego.


Thanks. Yes, something may be amiss. I just a get a close up view of the images comprised to make the mod. This led me to believe that you either have a procedural Mars or a Mars wrapped in photos, ie a mod turns the planet into a skin only. I wondered if I'm missing out on 3D surface or rough procedural outline, turns I am indeed although looking at the images I'll just keep the Mars planet skins on.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
LiveLife42Date: Friday, 25.01.2013, 05:37 | Message # 1287
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 272
Status: Offline
Cool rainbow effect

Cool Blue Effect

Cool Sunset





PC: Intel Core i7-3770K o/c 4.6 Ghz Quad Core, 16GB DDR3 o/c 1866 Mhz, EVGA GeForce 980Ti with 6GB VRAM
 
PhoenixDate: Friday, 25.01.2013, 22:16 | Message # 1288
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 242
Status: Offline
 
mustafa2812Date: Saturday, 26.01.2013, 00:59 | Message # 1289
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
It's been a while since I have posted on this forum so I hope that this mode of posting pics is ok. Lemme know if I have to do it some other way.

Im going to post kind of a best of compilation since I have so many backed up images.











Attachments: 5738046.jpg(186Kb) · 1081578.jpg(546Kb) · 3200870.jpg(95Kb) · 6872406.jpg(519Kb) · 9274329.jpg(518Kb) · 0555100.jpg(139Kb) · 6435523.jpg(500Kb) · 1344296.jpg(242Kb) · 9384275.jpg(109Kb) · 7286879.jpg(115Kb)





PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.

Edited by mustafa2812 - Saturday, 26.01.2013, 01:07
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 26.01.2013, 01:02 | Message # 1290
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
Lemme know if I have to do it some other way.

It would be nice to embed them so we could see them without having to open them smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 86 of 424«128485868788423424»
Search: