RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 84 of 424«128283848586423424»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
apenpaapDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 00:49 | Message # 1246
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Well, turning on Auto Exposure tends to make them smaller. Lowering the magnitude limit or exposure, or turning Real Sun Brightness off all make them smaller too, but there's no setting to just make them smaller.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 02:03 | Message # 1247
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
Well, turning on Auto Exposure tends to make them smaller. Lowering the magnitude limit or exposure, or turning Real Sun Brightness off all make them smaller too, but there's no setting to just make them smaller.


Ah, there's something to add to the suggestion fourm then!

The issue with that is that also affects the brightness of far away stars. I just want something to adjust how the close up flare looks.

Quote (apenpaap)
You open the space ship menu with Ctrl+F3, and then choose one, press Teleport Here. If you do that with multiple ships in a row, you get multiple ships in one location.

So, could say, import a ringworld model as a super large spaceship, then a normal sized spaceship as a spaceship, then just have the ringworld one be stationary?
 
TuskinDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 02:20 | Message # 1248
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
Few images using the BSG ship pack











Edited by Tuskin - Monday, 14.01.2013, 03:42
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 09:47 | Message # 1249
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
then just have the ringworld one be stationary?

Unfortunately you cannot have ships in SE be set as stationary. However this would not be a problem for a ringworld as you could just set its coordinates to the coordinates of the star and set its velocity to zero. But its lighting would be all messed up and it wouldn't look right.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
NovaSiliskoDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 09:56 | Message # 1250
Explorer
Group: SE team
United States
Messages: 288
Status: Offline
Jabberwockxeno6109, is that... a green star in your pictures?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 10:40 | Message # 1251
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (NovaSilisko)
is that... a green star in your pictures?

That is caused by the sun being directly behind the orbit lines, it changes the color of the flare to the color of the line smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 13:04 | Message # 1252
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Another alien footprint.


Attachments: 8701645.jpg(242Kb)





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
TuskinDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 20:19 | Message # 1253
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
Found a planet that reminds me of Namek from Dragon Ball Z

4th Planet around the star HD 223754

 
SalvoDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 20:25 | Message # 1254
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (Tuskin)
Found a planet that reminds me of Namek from Dragon Ball Z







The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 21:05 | Message # 1255
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Here's a super high res (9.24 mp) photo I made. Now if only I knew how to link photos so I don't have to compress the jpg.


How'd you make this?

Added (15.01.2013, 00:05)
---------------------------------------------
Finally got the CCS crusier in SE.



Attachments: 9471924.jpg(245Kb) · 4188490.jpg(213Kb)


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 14.01.2013, 21:09
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 21:08 | Message # 1256
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
How'd you make this?


Here's something you posted in another thread

"And I can't think of a practical application for the export skybox command..."

Besides... you know, making skyboxes, it's also useful because you can take one of the six images it creates, crop it and post it as a screenshot. It has to render at 6x4096x4096. Unfortunatley SE crashes when I go higher, like 6x8192x8192.

(if there is an easier way to do high res photos, please tell me!)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 14.01.2013, 21:10 | Message # 1257
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Besides... you know, making skyboxes, it's also useful because you can take one of the six images it creates, crop it and post it as a screenshot. It has to render at 6x4096x4096. Unfortunatley SE crashes when I go higher, like 6x8192x8192.


Ha, I never thought of that for screenshots.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 21:25 | Message # 1258
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
(if there is an easier way to do high res photos, please tell me!)

A not easier, but more reliable way, is to take a series of shots and stitch them together with panorama software. The limitation in skybox export resolution is due to the max texture size that can be handled by your graphics card, and possibly also by your video driver timeout length.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 14.01.2013, 22:33 | Message # 1259
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
The limitation in skybox export resolution is due to the max texture size that can be handled by your graphics card, and possibly also by your video driver timeout length.


I'm not sure. My max texture size was 16384, and i'm not sure what video timeout length is (although images are saved, but they're black (once there was a section of the render in the bottom left of all the files)).

And I'm a bit too lazy to take multiple screenshots and stitch them.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
TalynDate: Wednesday, 16.01.2013, 23:58 | Message # 1260
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Remember the face of mars?

I think I've found the man of Deneb 8 smile



And here are the coordinates

Attachments: 7951309.jpg(230Kb)





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 84 of 424«128283848586423424»
Search: