RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 202 of 424«12200201202203204423424»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 11:24 | Message # 3016
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote EdisonMaxwell ()
This is the first time I'm posting images. Hope you like them.

I like them a lot. smile Nice shots. Thank you EdisonMaxwell .

Quote
How does one upload the pictures to directly show up on the post?

When you have uploaded all the pictures, save the message.
Then open the pictures you have uploaded, copy the address of each picture, then edit your message and enter, for each photo, the URL that you have copied before by clicking on the button [img]


Added (06.02.2014, 21:37)
---------------------------------------------
apenpaap, in the message below, has provided the best suggestion

You'll get this :



It's one of your pictures smile

Added (06.02.2014, 14:24)
---------------------------------------------
@ Phoenix
Splendid pictures, as always! wink

@ rdskns4eva
Quote rdskns4eva ()
... [the greenish asteroidal moon] ... it's not a custom. It's in the game. I was shocked when I found it as well.

It is not that you have the coordinates? It would be great! happy


Edited by ZatSolo - Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:43
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 12:04 | Message # 3017
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Or you can write $IMAGE1$, $IMAGE2$, etc to get your attachments to show up instantly.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
gzeroDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 12:14 | Message # 3018
Observer
Group: Users
Iceland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
You guys are getting some superb shots! keep up the work biggrin





AMD FX 4100 @ 4.5 Ghz | R9 290 4GB | 8gb ddr3
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 14:51 | Message # 3019
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Quote apenpaap ()
Or you can write $IMAGE1$, $IMAGE2$, etc to get your attachments to show up instantly.


Yeah, that's a lot quicker than ZatSolo's method, for almost the exact same result.





 
mordin86Date: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 17:32 | Message # 3020
Astronaut
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 62
Status: Offline












 
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:28 | Message # 3021
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote EdisonMaxwell ()
How does one upload the pictures to directly show up on the post?

Quote apenpaap ()
Or you can write $IMAGE1$, $IMAGE2$, etc to get your attachments to show up instantly.

Quote Destructor1701 ()
Yeah, that's a lot quicker than ZatSolo's method, for almost the exact same result.

Yes, the best method is for sure the one suggested by apenpaap. I didn't know it, so thanks to apenpaap wink


Edited by ZatSolo - Thursday, 06.02.2014, 18:29
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 19:33 | Message # 3022
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Destructor1701Date: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 19:40 | Message # 3023
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
However yours is perfect for off-site pictures, but of course, without the edit.




 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 20:35 | Message # 3024
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote chromatic9 ()
so I'm able to use 0.97 instead of staying with 0.96


Chromatic9 is back! Yai!! yahoo
Your 1st image is soo awesome!





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
gzeroDate: Friday, 07.02.2014, 06:47 | Message # 3025
Observer
Group: Users
Iceland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Oh my gosh DoctorOfSpace
Those are both magnificent! cry






AMD FX 4100 @ 4.5 Ghz | R9 290 4GB | 8gb ddr3
 
VocenaeDate: Saturday, 08.02.2014, 20:17 | Message # 3026
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 116
Status: Offline
Just been flying around in 0.9.6 trying to figure out how to remove ring systems from planets (still haven't figured it out) when I ran across this strange storm that really stood out against the rest of the gas giant.

 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 08.02.2014, 20:50 | Message # 3027
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Vocenae ()
Just been flying around in 0.9.6 trying to figure out how to remove ring systems from planets

If you mean removing rings from catalog planets, then yes it should be possible by adding
Code
    NoRings    true

However, if you mean procedural planets, then no I think you can't remove them.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Sunday, 09.02.2014, 10:33
 
VocenaeDate: Saturday, 08.02.2014, 21:51 | Message # 3028
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 116
Status: Offline
I'm not sure what either of those mean. By catalog, you mean ones that were 'hard coded' into, like Jupiter, Saturn, etc? And by procedural, just the ones that you stumble upon by exploring? Because there's a planet I found, a terra with life, that I would really like to use for something but can't because it has a rather large ring system.
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 09.02.2014, 10:32 | Message # 3029
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Vocenae ()
By catalog, you mean ones that were 'hard coded' into, like Jupiter, Saturn, etc? And by procedural, just the ones that you stumble upon by exploring?

Yes
Quote Vocenae ()
Because there's a planet I found, a terra with life, that I would really like to use for something but can't because it has a rather large ring system.

You export the planet, and in the exported file you replace the Rings tag with NoRings true

Also by mistake I put NoPlanets true but it should be NoRings sorry I fixed that





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SolarflareDate: Sunday, 09.02.2014, 14:32 | Message # 3030
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline






 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 202 of 424«12200201202203204423424»
Search: