RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 198 of 424«12196197198199200423424»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 20:00 | Message # 2956
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Toty ()
custom atmosphere models.

Would you mind posting them on the forum?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 21:26 | Message # 2957
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Wormholes are cool





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Tangle10Date: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 22:29 | Message # 2958
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Are you entirely sure that's a wormhole?




Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 29.01.2014, 22:35 | Message # 2959
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
Are you entirely sure that's a wormhole?


Yes

Also because I made it using the in game shaders with my own tweaks





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
TotyDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 10:01 | Message # 2960
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote horatiob ()
Toty, those terras look great. It would be cool if you could upload your pallettes somewhere. More than that, i would be interested in your custom atmosphere models smile


You can find some palettes in this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1979-1

Go to models/atmospheres and open atmospheres.cfg. Add as many new atmospheres as you like, I only change their color in the previous images. Select a planet and open the editor to change the atmosphere model.

 
KruzteeDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 10:31 | Message # 2961
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Genesia is a tidally locked planet revolving around a red dwarf at only about 4 million kms. It has multicellular terrestrial and marine life, and in terms of mass and atmospheric pressure, is quite like our own world.








Attachments: 2904962.jpg(100Kb) · 5048497.jpg(78Kb) · 9417316.jpg(44Kb) · 2266689.jpg(53Kb) · 2857261.jpg(44Kb) · 1205706.jpg(83Kb) · 1874815.jpg(147Kb) · 0791006.jpg(42Kb)


Edited by Kruztee - Friday, 31.01.2014, 00:01
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 11:12 | Message # 2962
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Toty, thanks




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 12:36 | Message # 2963
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Kruztee, you may post screenshots here. A new thread is not necessary. Please take a moment to read and familiarize yourself with the forum rules.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 13:09 | Message # 2964
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Toty, i have a problem, i make new model and i save the changes and now in the game there is just: none or earth, the another disapear and there is no earth 2. what heppend? dry

edit: ok now work, thanks!
but how i can know which colors i do? i just play with the numbers but there is something to know which color you do?

Attachments: 0738911.jpg(268Kb)





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer


Edited by spacer - Thursday, 30.01.2014, 13:23
 
gzeroDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 17:43 | Message # 2965
Observer
Group: Users
Iceland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline




I'm sorry if I am a bother but, how do you take screenshots higher than your native resolution?
I saw somewhere that you could do it; however for the life of me I just can't find how to do it. Perhaps i'm not looking hard enough cry

Anyways this is a Desert alongside the Horsehead nebula.
and Hell.






AMD FX 4100 @ 4.5 Ghz | R9 290 4GB | 8gb ddr3


Edited by gzero - Thursday, 30.01.2014, 17:46
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 18:18 | Message # 2966
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Wow, those are some great shots! The first one's nebula almost looks like a giant robotic silhouette about to destroy the planet.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 18:28 | Message # 2967
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
another model i made:
Atmosphere "Earth 6"
{
RadiusGround 6371.0 //6360.0
Height 60.0
RayleighH 8.0
MieH 2.0
MieG 0.8
MieFade 0.02
RayleighBeta (0.0002, 0.0881, 0.315)
MieScaBeta (0.004, 0.004, 0.004)
MieExtBeta (0.004, 0.004, 0.004)
RayleighScale 1.0
MieScaScale 1.0
MieExtScale 1.11111
}

Attachments: 9365169.jpg(230Kb)





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
gzeroDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 18:33 | Message # 2968
Observer
Group: Users
Iceland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Pretty cool model you made, I imagine that could look really nice from a moon's surface.





AMD FX 4100 @ 4.5 Ghz | R9 290 4GB | 8gb ddr3
 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 18:53 | Message # 2969
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote gzero ()
I'm sorry if I am a bother but, how do you take screenshots higher than your native resolution?
I saw somewhere that you could do it; however for the life of me I just can't find how to do it. Perhaps i'm not looking hard enough

That is a fair question. I know there is a utility that increases your screen resolution, so you make the SE window whatever size you want (I have gone up to 5000x3000, but never tried higher because loading time increases) and then take a screenshot.





I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.01.2014, 19:06 | Message # 2970
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
gzero, wonderful screenshots! And in answer to your question, http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1382-1




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 198 of 424«12196197198199200423424»
Search: