RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 166 of 424«12164165166167168423424»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 23:37 | Message # 2476
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Are you using SE to take the screenshots, or an external application?


SE.

I've also noticed that when there's no corruption, there's a black line at the bottom. And that this only started when I set my windows taskbar to hide automatically in order to maximize window space (and hence image size).





They let me use this!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 02:18 | Message # 2477
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
You don't happen to use an ATI card do you?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 02:25 | Message # 2478
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
And that this only started when I set my windows taskbar to hide automatically in order to maximize window space (and hence image size).

You could just use full screen mode.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 03:34 | Message # 2479
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You could just use full screen mode.


Actually, I can't, since Ctrl-Enter doesn't do anything in my computer with SE.





They let me use this!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 04:02 | Message # 2480
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Actually, I can't, since Ctrl-Enter doesn't do anything in my computer with SE.

You can run it full screen actually, set it that way in the main.cfg file. You just won't be able to change to windowed without a restart (Alt-Tab would still bring you to the desktop of course). But it would give you the maximum possible resolution.

In the next version you'll be able to change resolution and mode in SE itself using the interface smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 04:03
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 13:50 | Message # 2481
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Somehow I missed this one earlier.

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
You don't happen to use an ATI card do you?


Nope. I have a NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, and a brand new one: I had it installed a few days before I installed Space Engine, about a month ago.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You can run it full screen actually, set it that way in the main.cfg file. You just won't be able to change to windowed without a restart (Alt-Tab would still bring you to the desktop of course). But it would give you the maximum possible resolution.


Yeah, but since I run SE mostly in create mode (I'm still adapting to SE my old Celestia systems; they are quite a few), constantly shifting back and forth between notepad (editpad, actually) and Space Engine, that's not much of an option. This bug is a nuisance, but a mild one: it isn't hard to touch the images up.

The problem is just that I forget to do so. Since the images show up fine in thumbnails, I just don't remember that there might be a line of white dots lurking, invisible in such low resolution.





They let me use this!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 14:08 | Message # 2482
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
I have a NVIDIA GeForce GT 610

Not a very good card for running SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 15:18 | Message # 2483
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Not a very good card for running SE.


My desktop PC is getting old. The slots its board has don't allow me to install more recent hardware.

Still, SE runs better in it than in my much more recent laptop. Frame rates are typically 3 to 4 times higher. I still didn't have the time to test it further in the laptop (an HP machine with radeon graphics), and it's very possible that its drivers are outdated, but I doubt that this difference in performance would be greatly reduced had I taken the time to beef it up.





They let me use this!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 02:58 | Message # 2484
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
My desktop PC is getting old. The slots its board has don't allow me to install more recent hardware.


PCI-e 2.0 can run a 2.1 and 3.0 card. You won't get full speeds of course but the cards will run to the max speed of your slot which is more than fast enough for modern games.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 03:06 | Message # 2485
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
And anyway, even my GTX 480 - a great card - only has a PCI-E 2.0 connector, so there are great cards out there with the same exact slot standard and speed as motherboards used over 5 years ago.

And as Doc pointed out, modern games and graphics hardware still haven't caught up to the full speed capabilities of PCI-E 2.0, so it makes little practical difference which connection is used.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 03:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 10:13 | Message # 2486
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine tries to no use the PCI-E bus at all, all graphics data are expected to be located in the video memory for fastest rendering. Bus is used only to transfer textures of real planets from the disk (and the disk speed is limiting factor here), or if you have not enough video memory and driver upload some data to the regular RAM.




 
JCandeiasDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 13:57 | Message # 2487
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Well, the truth is that from what I've been seing around the forum, my old PC performs pretty decently. FPS rates are known to have reached 60 on occasion, and they hover around 10 even when I'm running SE along with a web browser loaded with tons of open tabs and a few other programs. This leads to memory overload crashes, but not necessarily to reduced FPS. These only go really down (down to about 4 or 5, rarely less) when I'm waiting for some complex LOD+2 scene to render.




They let me use this!
 
InariusDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 15:21 | Message # 2488
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
France
Messages: 237
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
Well, the truth is that from what I've been seing around the forum, my old PC performs pretty decently. FPS rates are known to have reached 60 on occasion, and they hover around 10 even when I'm running SE along with a web browser loaded with tons of open tabs and a few other programs. This leads to memory overload crashes, but not necessarily to reduced FPS. These only go really down (down to about 4 or 5, rarely less) when I'm waiting for some complex LOD+2 scene to render.


Same thing here.
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 19:50 | Message # 2489
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline

First Kerbals to ever leave the Kerbol System. They proudly call the moon they arrived at : Cophus





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 19:51
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 20:41 | Message # 2490
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
I have some new screenies and I'd love to post them here, but they are together over 7 Mt, too big.

Does anyone know how I could compress the images to a smaller size?





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 166 of 424«12164165166167168423424»
Search: