Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 148 of 423«12146147148149150422423»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Image Dump
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 09:25 | Message # 2206
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Do you have the location, I already have a name for it biggrin




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 11:35 | Message # 2207
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
It was in the beginning of the post. Didn't you see that?
Anyway, it's RS 0-6-117028-1421-452-8-5449069-304 A3





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 12:13 | Message # 2208
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
It was in the beginning of the post. Didn't you see that?


Oh, sorry, i looked at the post from bottom to top biggrin





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 16:44 | Message # 2209
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Some more images from the same location.







I think this is the best:






AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
PhoenixDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 16:49 | Message # 2210
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 242
Status: Offline

Attachments: 0289700.jpg(342Kb)
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 17:07 | Message # 2211
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
May I ask, how do you guys get those screenshots so detailed and sharp. Is it like a secret or something?
(Normal me jumping to conclusions) smile





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 17:07
 
VocenaeDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 17:11 | Message # 2212
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
A lot of people either have some crazy powerful computers, using really high detail mods or running things through a image editor.
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 17:16 | Message # 2213
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Quote (Vocenae)
high detail mods

I'm not sure there are any texture mods for Space Engine. You know, It may be possible that there is an under-the-radar kinda thing but it is highly unlikely. But hey, who knows that they're shipping the screenshots to Photoshop and upping the contrast and sharpness. Only time will tell...





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 17:19
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:02 | Message # 2214
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
May I ask, how do you guys get those screenshots so detailed and sharp. Is it like a secret or something?
(Normal me jumping to conclusions) smile


Well, I have an Nvidia GeForce GT9400 with 0,5 GB of Vram,
so I don't have as powerful computer like most people here. biggrin

I just find a nice spot with LOD 1, let it load, put it fullscreen and
depending if it is landscape oriented, I put it to LOD 2, and wait quite a while.

Quote (Vocenae)
using really high detail mods or running things through a image editor.


I don't have any mods. If sometimes a screenshot is horrible I may edit it a little bit in Photoshop.
But this is very rare, I've only done it once or twice.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:11 | Message # 2215
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Thanks for the imput Billy_Mayes.

Anyways, I was fiddling around with Salvo's procedural Earth texture and I found a wrong with the generation.

Attachments: 3384184.png(309Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:15
 
Billy_MayesDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:15 | Message # 2216
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
Thanks for the imput Billy_Mayes.


No prob, but I don't see any picture.

EDIT: Oh, I see it now, sorry.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:15
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:15 | Message # 2217
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
I am trying to find a way to fix the problem. Maybe since it is a 0.96 code it is not compatible? I'll try to see if the bump map is the cause.




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 19:19
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 20:17 | Message # 2218
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
Salvo's procedural Earth texture

Where can this be found? smile





Love Space Engine!
 
Crashman1390Date: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 20:30 | Message # 2219
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
On the challenge page The quest for earths twin.

I've (sorta) fixed the map. All I needed to do was to change earths bump map to the official addons kind, but that now has a negative effect on the oceans now... since the below sea level portion is at sea level now, you will get the 3D water glitching out since it is on the same level as the under sea portion now.

EDIT: I would like to display the procedural textures against the Rocky Mountain chain, so here: (this is on LOD 1)

Attachments: 1108222.png(350Kb) · 3675264.png(425Kb)





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

Edited by Crashman1390 - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 20:46
 
peeprDate: Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 21:19 | Message # 2220
Astronaut
Group: Translators
Czech Republic
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
my screenshoot RS 0-6-117028-1421-452-8-5449069-304 A3 and cool terrain and graas structure wink
GTX660M 2GBDDR5





LOD2 and main.cfg
PlanetDetailCraters 0.01
PlanetDetailTerra 0.001
PlanetDetailGasGiant 0.1

Attachments: 9533291.jpg(472Kb) · 9278739.jpg(380Kb) · 5733622.jpg(470Kb)





My Space Engine ART --> http://goo.gl/XgJVu Hi-Res download --> http://goo.gl/Dfwsgv
Laptop: i7-3630QM 3.4 GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX 660M 2GB DDR5. Settings: PlanetDetail : Craters 0.01 Terra 0.001 Clouds 0.01 GasGiant 0.1 PlanetCloudsTerra 4


Edited by peepr - Wednesday, 31.07.2013, 21:20
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Image Dump (Post your SpaceEngine screenshots here)
Page 148 of 423«12146147148149150422423»
Search: