Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Creating a video with SpaceEngine (A short tutorial on how to use inbuilt video capture system)
Creating a video with SpaceEngine
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 23.03.2014, 15:02 | Message # 76
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote JonasTheRoman ()
Can you suggest me a better one?

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-389-34694-16-1388180634
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1946-34547-16-1388051279





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JonasTheRomanDate: Sunday, 23.03.2014, 15:09 | Message # 77
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Thank you, I'm going to experiment a bit with divX.
But if someone else knows what this issue is about, feel free to help me. smile
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 23.03.2014, 15:12 | Message # 78
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
What about video in 0.9.7.2 ? With the new upcoming 3D feature, how will a screenshot (and thus, video) be handled ? MPO files? Side-by-Side/Above-Below/Universal L-R-L format/Other ?




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
DocasmanDate: Friday, 13.06.2014, 10:35 | Message # 79
Observer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote JonasTheRoman ()
Could it be related to the video size (its around 4gb)?


I think it is... everytime a recording reaches 4GB in size, it gets truncated and the video index is garbled. Sometimes Virtualdub can rescue it, but at most you can only get the last 4GB worth of video (the begining is lost).

By the way, will frame by frame (tga) recording be brought back in a future version?
 
BillymarioDate: Saturday, 02.08.2014, 20:51 | Message # 80
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
when i use FRAPS i don't get much lag on SE but when i use the in game recording it lags like crazy so much in fact i can't really control what i do so could you add some sort button that removes ALL GUI from the game.
 
NyarlasothothDate: Thursday, 18.09.2014, 16:18 | Message # 81
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
hello, someone uses Dxtory? Because after a few tries it only records the sound, while on all my other games I have no worries.




" I love the night, my thoughts are clearer in the dark "

" Hall of screens "
 
HmudaDate: Tuesday, 11.11.2014, 13:04 | Message # 82
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
We used to be able to take screenshot-videos in a previous version. It would take a screenshot for every frame of the recording (making sure the scene is fully rendered between shots), making the resulting video as smooth and as high-def as possible. I tried to get this going again, but I either don't remember how to get it working, or it's not in any more.

Can anyone tell me if it's possible and if yes, how to enable it?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 11.11.2014, 15:22 | Message # 83
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Hmuda ()
Can anyone tell me if it's possible and if yes, how to enable it?

I don't think it can be done in this version, but it doesn't really matter. The current video output system will also appear as smooth as the old system, and it allows you to skip the unnecessary step of having to convert frames into video. Now you can record frames directly into video using the codec of your choosing.

I agree that having the old option would be nice, but generally speaking the new system is superior.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HmudaDate: Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 02:52 | Message # 84
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
I don't know, I tried using that "full frames" uncompressed codec, and the avi it generated was very choppy. Granted it says that the video is only 4 seconds long, while the actual playback is like 20 seconds long. Yet to try to import it into an editing software, hope it gives me the desired result.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 02:59 | Message # 85
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Don't try to use full-frames, that will fill up your hard drive VERY quickly, and as you noticed, it has issues. The best thing is simply to choose whichever codec you would normally convert your frames too (assuming you usually process them into AVI).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HmudaDate: Wednesday, 12.11.2014, 11:53 | Message # 86
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Mainly trying to make them for youtube. I guess I'll have to read up on codecs and such. smile
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 00:44 | Message # 87
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
My computer won't let me use the Xvid codec to record videos in SE. I select Xvid in the codec list, but nothing happens, no video starts recording. Pressing F9 just brings the codec list back up. Any advice?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 15.12.2014, 11:43 | Message # 88
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Try to install some encoder pack (not codec, but encoder).




 
CanapinDate: Saturday, 03.01.2015, 23:58 | Message # 89
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
Hi. I've installed this : http://sourceforge.net/projects/x264vfw/
But then Space Engine asks me to choose a video compression after pressing F9, if I choose x264, it doesn't start recording. It juste creates an empty video file.

Any idea why ? :/

edit : I guess this is because I'm in windowed mode and the x264 codec requires width and height multiple of two. I'll try again in full screen, when the game stops crashing when I click on "display" options.

edit : yes, it was that. Changing height and with fixed the issue.


Edited by Canapin - Sunday, 04.01.2015, 11:27
 
NyarlasothothDate: Wednesday, 21.10.2015, 15:28 | Message # 90
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
any idea for why Reshade is not record with Space engine ?
i use F9 and codec x264 .

THX .





" I love the night, my thoughts are clearer in the dark "

" Hall of screens "
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Creating a video with SpaceEngine (A short tutorial on how to use inbuilt video capture system)
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Search: