Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Creating a video with SpaceEngine (A short tutorial on how to use inbuilt video capture system)
Creating a video with SpaceEngine
SolarisDate: Sunday, 07.10.2012, 16:27 | Message # 31
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Very enjoyable

good ! the video not be lost smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 07.10.2012, 19:06 | Message # 32
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
For the ones who wonder : time is on pause, only the camera is moving.

Cheater! biggrin





 
SolarisDate: Sunday, 07.10.2012, 19:25 | Message # 33
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Cheater!
tomato
 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 08.10.2012, 18:56 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Video is epic solaris! Just as your screenshots! I was listening to portion of ''Sunshine'' soundrack by Jhon Murphy as I was watching your video and it was so immersing!




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SolarisDate: Monday, 08.10.2012, 21:44 | Message # 35
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Thanks neutronium76, I wish I could finish those. Maybe one day, hopefully before SEv1.0 biggrin
 
InfinityseedDate: Thursday, 31.01.2013, 02:26 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
The screenshots can be made into video using special programs, for example Sony Vegas Pro or RAD Video Tools (free). If required, the video can be encoded into any format using Virtual Dub.


So, being a complete noob, I googled "Rad Video" and clicked the topmost link... NOT what I was looking for. surprised lol
 
SpyroDate: Monday, 02.09.2013, 14:11 | Message # 37
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 162
Status: Offline
The way I capture SE videos at 25 FPS:
My computer runs SE at a max of 15FPS. Sometimes it gets down to 2FPS.
What I do: Spam the screenshot button over and over and collect over 200 pictures.
Open movie maker and throw the pictures in.
Set their duration to REALLY FAST
Wait for it to load
Save it as .mov
Watch your very own high FPS movie stitched together from a zombie CPU!

I know. It's not effective at all. But see the result.





I'm back, but am I here to stay? Hopefully!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.09.2013, 21:33 | Message # 38
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Spyro)
The way I capture SE videos at 25 FPS:
My computer runs SE at a max of 15FPS. Sometimes it gets down to 2FPS.
What I do: Spam the screenshot button over and over and collect over 200 pictures.
Open movie maker and throw the pictures in.
Set their duration to REALLY FAST
Wait for it to load
Save it as .mov
Watch your very own high FPS movie stitched together from a zombie CPU!


Did you try just press F9? This do absolutely the same work.





 
SpyroDate: Saturday, 23.11.2013, 21:22 | Message # 39
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 162
Status: Offline
Pressing F9 makes my game crash. Dang computer.




I'm back, but am I here to stay? Hopefully!
 
HmudaDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 13:50 | Message # 40
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Is the frame-by-frame screen capture still in the program? Now pressing F9 just pops up a video capture menu where I can select codecs which gives very choppy videos in the end. Having it render every terrain detail on each frame before was very convenient.

Edited by Hmuda - Friday, 27.12.2013, 13:53
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 14:49 | Message # 41
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Hmuda ()
Is the frame-by-frame screen capture still in the program?

Not currently.

Quote Hmuda ()
Having it render every terrain detail on each frame before was very convenient.

It still does this; SE outputs each frame to the video using the same rules as before, so the final video (assuming you chose a good codec and configured it properly) should be as smooth and detailed as if you'd made it from frames like previous versions.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HmudaDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 22:04 | Message # 42
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Thanks. Any tips which one I should use? The ones I tried were either giving me a choppy video (rendering real time, including all the loading hangups of the game), or were over-compressed. On the one or two decent ones (still compressed colors), the terrain still does pop-ins even on detail level 2.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.12.2013, 22:43 | Message # 43
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Hmuda ()
Any tips which one I should use?

It depends on which codecs you have installed on your computer. My suggestion is just to do some research about different codecs and go from there. I'm no expert on such things, but I find that the DivX codec set to 1-pass quality based and a quantizer value of 1 gives a pretty good cross between good quality and reasonable file size. It's not as fast as some other codecs, but given that you would normally be recording to frames anyway speed doesn't seem like an issue.

If you want to do lossless-quality recordings, Lagarith is a commonly used free lossless compression codec, but even though it is compressed its file sizes are still quite large (it is lossless, after all).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HmudaDate: Saturday, 28.12.2013, 11:36 | Message # 44
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Thanks again, lossless sounds best. I only need about 5-6 minutes of overall footage per video anyways, so big size shouldn't be an issue. smile
 
CrozzfireDate: Tuesday, 07.01.2014, 08:22 | Message # 45
Observer
Group: Newbies
Norway
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Too bad the frame image capture doesn't work anymore. I tried capturing with F9. I have a lot of hard disk space, so I just set it it to lossless. However, capturing video produces strange colors and the image "jumps" inside the frame. It seems to wrap around the frame somehow. It's hard to explain, so see this video (I encoded this one later):

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/1706324/Vid00001-1.mp4

Any idea what's happening?


Edited by Crozzfire - Tuesday, 07.01.2014, 08:24
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Creating a video with SpaceEngine (A short tutorial on how to use inbuilt video capture system)
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Search: