RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 12«12789101112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Space Engine with ReShade.
Thomas988Date: Friday, 25.09.2015, 13:29 | Message # 121
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Can someone make a video tutorial for those who are having trouble, including me? I keep getting a blurry screen, and the one time I got it to work everything was some shade of blue.


I second this. Colors keep getting inverted for me, no matter what I do.





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
MoonkeyDate: Thursday, 01.10.2015, 19:45 | Message # 122
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote Thomas988 ()
Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Can someone make a video tutorial for those who are having trouble, including me? I keep getting a blurry screen, and the one time I got it to work everything was some shade of blue.

I second this. Colors keep getting inverted for me, no matter what I do.

All I can see here is that is probably a hardware problem, Thomas. And Oatmeal_Spigeon, Are you sure it's not any of the graphics settings you have enabled? I had a problem before where this happened and I had to recompile the shaders (in order to make it recompile you can alt-tab out of fullscreen mode or turn on/off a graphical setting in the mediator and apply it)

Kind of hard to make a video tutorial for some problems, since ReShade isn't very known of a program. Especially when it comes to bug reporting in the Space Engine realm.
 
ZackGDate: Monday, 12.10.2015, 15:55 | Message # 123
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote Moonkey ()
(It works as a way to reflect the atmospheres of planets off the surface!)


That ones is giving me a headache. I have been trying to get to work as intended but when I turn in on, I dont see any illumination of the surface from the atmosphere. Help is appreciated.





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
MoonkeyDate: Thursday, 15.10.2015, 19:52 | Message # 124
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
That ones is giving me a headache. I have been trying to get to work as intended but when I turn in on, I dont see any illumination of the surface from the atmosphere. Help is appreciated.


After a bit of troubleshooting, I've found out the only way (for me) that this would happen is if you're playing in Windowed mode.
Any depth based effects are disabled in windowed mode (I have no idea why though)

So, try Fullscreen.

Here's a picture showing generally how some of the settings inside work \o/
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 07:51 | Message # 125
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Sure. Attached it to this post. I think I got some settings I really like. I have to warn that this may be a bit system intensive. There are bugs, the HUD looks overly sharp, sometimes things may be too bright(adjust exposure with "< >" keys), and some star sprites get strange artifacts. There may be other issues but thats to be expected. if the slight blue/purple overlay bothers you, just disable crossprocess, this might mess up other colors however so you may need to do your own tweaks. You can take comparison screens by pressing F11 default screenshot key, then using CTRL+~ to disable the GUI, then use print screen which saves a screenshot with effects in the system folder. You need to play around with exposure in game to get the right looking screenshots, but overall I think this is an improvement.


How can I get bluish scenes like your screenshots?

I tried setting use your Reshade.fx and doing everything I can.
But it crashed or doesn't work.
(used SE 0.973, 0.974beta)

Now I have
-ReShade Framework 1.0.0(mediator)
-MasterEffect ReBorn 1.1.287 Public (latest version)
-MasterEffect_1.6_release
-ReShade 1.0 with SweetFX 2.0 Beta 8

etc.

What should I do...?

From the start, are these compatible with SE 0.974 beta?
What did you use SE and Reshade version at that time?

I hope to play like this!! cry - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MaetH-DXwIc

Thank you happy
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 07:56 | Message # 126
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
How can I get bluish scenes like your screenshots?


I don't remember. sad

Quote Rigel ()
(used SE 0.973, 0.974beta)


The recent patches don't work right with it.

Quote Rigel ()
From the start, are these compatible with SE 0.974 beta?


I haven't tried the more recent reshades, I might look into it eventually.

Quote Rigel ()
What did you use SE and Reshade version at that time?


0.9.7.2 I think.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 08:05 | Message # 127
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
DoctorOfSpace


Ok, I'll try to do!
thank you biggrin
 
MoonkeyDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 01:33 | Message # 128
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
And for some clarification, the latest 0.9.7.4 beta patch with the new depth buffer mode is not compatible with the depth-based effects in ReShade. However, if you change the depthbuffermode line inside main.cfg (in the config folder inside Space Engine) to 0 you can get the old depth buffer mode to use them again though :)

Due to the way the newest version of ReShade is structured, DoctorOfSpace's tweaks aren't compatible since the newest versions also use a different structure of code. You can, however, use older versions of ReShade pre-Mediator!

I'm also guessing the bluish scenes came from use of technicolor or something similar tongue
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 01:42 | Message # 129
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Moonkey ()
technicolor or something similar


Cross processing





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BraizDate: Sunday, 17.01.2016, 14:53 | Message # 130
Observer
Group: Newbies
Denmark
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Is there anyone who's had any succes using reshade 1.1.0 with DoctorOfSpace's or SolarLiner's presets?

I get a missing texture asset error when launching SE:
MCdirt, MCNoise, MCLut.

I've tried locating the textures manually and checking reshade's forum to no evail. I noticed another user in this thread having the same problem.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.01.2016, 03:57 | Message # 131
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Reshade preset update tested with 0.9.7.4 patch 8

This one is a bit more subtle but still noticeable



We aren't supposed to do this but since SE and new Reshade are a tad buggy/not working and getting people to download the right old version would be near impossible here is the download
Download





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BraizDate: Monday, 18.01.2016, 18:40 | Message # 132
Observer
Group: Newbies
Denmark
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you doctor!

Are you running SE with LOD set to 2? The screenshots would make me think so.

One more thing, I'm supposed to overwrite the files in the SE system folder and not Reshade Framework's folder?


Edited by Braiz - Monday, 18.01.2016, 18:42
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.01.2016, 18:53 | Message # 133
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Braiz ()
Are you running SE with LOD set to 2?


For the screenshots yes, for normal gameplay I play in a window at LOD 0.

Quote Braiz ()
One more thing, I'm supposed to overwrite the files in the SE system folder and not Reshade Framework's folder?


You could, but I would recommend just extracting it all to the system folder after you remove the previous Reshade.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
mdennyhDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 02:35 | Message # 134
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I really enjoy space engine with reshade, Depth of Field effect in particular. The problem that I find annoying is that the UI gets blurred when DOF is active



I created an UIMask image a while ago to address this problem. I know it's not perfect since the DOF effect needs to be implemented in the game itself. Here it is after UIMask implementation



Jupiter with its rings and surrounding stars and planets blurred


to enable UIMask first you need ReShade of course, then go to /system/ReShade/basic.cfg change
#define USE_UIMask 0 to 1
#define UIMask_Direct 1 to 0

then download the uiMask.png below and put it in /system/ReShade/BasicFX/Textures/uiMask.png, overwrite the existing file.
Launch you SpaceEngine, Done!

Its not perfect and you can edit the uiMask.png to suit your needs. The black color indicate the UI that you want to `mask`.

Will in the future, SpaceEngine implement DOF and RBM effect like those in ReShade?
I know not everyone will like it, but it can come with be turn on/off button from the setting menu

Attachments: 6508597.png(120Kb)
 
MoonkeyDate: Sunday, 21.02.2016, 07:05 | Message # 135
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote mdennyh ()
Will in the future, SpaceEngine implement DOF and RBM effect like those in ReShade?
I know not everyone will like it, but it can come with be turn on/off button from the setting menu


While they sound like nice features, I'd expect RBM to be replaced with something much better if something like it was implemented.

I would definitely like DOF for Space Engine though smile
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Page 9 of 12«12789101112»
Search: