RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 12«126789101112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Space Engine with ReShade.
RodrigoDate: Monday, 13.07.2015, 23:47 | Message # 106
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Mind to share your reshade settings?


Sure thing. I use SweetFX. Rename the file below to SweetFX_settings.txt
I also use my own shader configuration. It's on the Mod Forum

Attachments: 8947105.txt(25Kb)


Edited by Rodrigo - Monday, 13.07.2015, 23:48
 
isdebeslDate: Tuesday, 14.07.2015, 21:35 | Message # 107
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
hey is there any resahde alternatives for low spec pc?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 00:45 | Message # 108
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
hey is there any resahde alternatives for low spec pc?


The reason nobody has responded to you is because there really isn't. Adding anything extra requires more resources and if your PC can barely run SE as it is throwing more post on top will only cause worse performance.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
isdebeslDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 01:37 | Message # 109
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
he reason nobody has responded to you is because there really isn't. Adding anything extra requires more resources and if your PC can barely run SE as it is throwing more post on top will only cause worse performance.

i still can play SE but i can't go into the surface of the planet, btw thx for info!


Edited by isdebesl - Sunday, 19.07.2015, 11:30
 
MoonkeyDate: Saturday, 15.08.2015, 11:50 | Message # 110
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
i still can play SE but i can't go into the surface of the planet, btw thx for info!

It is indeed possible to run ReShade with low specs. But the most you could probably do is enable the SweetFX settings and go from there. Other settings from GemFX and things like Ambient Occlusion and Depth of Field would probably cripple your framerate.

I would suggest only using the SweetFX settings of ReShade for now. (things like Levels, Vibrant, and SMAA if possible)
 
Brett001Date: Saturday, 15.08.2015, 16:22 | Message # 111
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
I use Reshade+SweetFx 2.0 . Very cool, but i have a problem. If I make a screenshot or video, on a saved picture or video does not show the effect SweeFX. As if it were turned off.
 
xRasorDate: Tuesday, 18.08.2015, 06:20 | Message # 112
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
saved picture or video does not show the effect SweeFX

Use the print screen key, not the default screenshot key and it should save it into the directory ReShade is in wink
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 21.08.2015, 05:17 | Message # 113
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: <Nvm> wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 21.08.2015, 05:20
 
GazebostormDate: Friday, 21.08.2015, 19:28 | Message # 114
Observer
Group: Newbies
New Zealand
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Sure. Attached it to this post.

How do I add the shaders to SpaceEngine? I already have ReShade installed.

EDIT: Nvm


Edited by Gazebostorm - Saturday, 22.08.2015, 07:32
 
MoonkeyDate: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 20:49 | Message # 115
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Just updated the main post with more updated information, different pictures, and confirmation that Space Engine once again has an open depth buffer for depth based effects!

Edit: Very oddly, and conveniently, while I had depth-buffer checking enabled (Depth buffer) When you exit a planet, the surface becomes white, as if it's very far away, and then suddenly turns black once you move away far enough (Meaning it is read as being very close to the screen by ReShade), as if it switched to a different and more convenient screenshot taking depth for DoF shots!

I'm also thinking of adding the pictures most of you have posted to the main post in plain http form. I want to know if pictures on this forum are still loaded while in the spoilers, too. Kinda want to avoid that but went ahead with it while I updated the main thread.


Edited by Moonkey - Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 21:19
 
DisruptiveContinuumDate: Monday, 14.09.2015, 17:09 | Message # 116
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Can anyone share their RBM settings for MasterEffect? I get this black outline around planets no matter what I do.
 
stefanopallottaDate: Wednesday, 16.09.2015, 12:45 | Message # 117
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
I have installed reshade framework 1.0.0, now, what i exactly need to do to run properly your reshade.fx settings or sweet.fx settings? Can anyone help?

Edit:

However I have SE 0.9.7.3. Can I remove the fps showing in the upper right corner of the screen?


Edited by stefanopallotta - Wednesday, 16.09.2015, 12:57
 
MoonkeyDate: Wednesday, 16.09.2015, 20:41 | Message # 118
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote cruelflames ()
Can anyone share their RBM settings for MasterEffect? I get this black outline around planets no matter what I do.


To reduce the black outlines, reduce the setting called "fReflectionReliefHeight" under the RBM tab in McFX.

Quote stefanopallotta ()
I have installed reshade framework 1.0.0, now, what i exactly need to do to run properly your reshade.fx settings or sweet.fx settings? Can anyone help?

Edit:

However I have SE 0.9.7.3. Can I remove the fps showing in the upper right corner of the screen?


The way ReShade.fx works in 1.0.0 is very different, and isn't compatible with previous settings through older versions of ReShade I believe.

If you want to disable the FPS that shows up, go here:

And you should see that little "Statistics: RFX_ShowFPS" tab. If it's at 1, switch it to 0.
 
stefanopallottaDate: Thursday, 17.09.2015, 00:07 | Message # 119
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Thanks Moonkey :). However seems that the FPS has nothing to do whit the Mediator.

Does anyone have settings done whit ReShade framework 1.0.0 to share? sad
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Friday, 25.09.2015, 07:04 | Message # 120
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Can someone make a video tutorial for those who are having trouble, including me? I keep getting a blurry screen, and the one time I got it to work everything was some shade of blue.




"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Page 8 of 12«126789101112»
Search: