Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 12«1234561112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Space Engine with ReShade.
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:11 | Message # 46
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
I just want to share my reshade.fx file which is based on DoctorOfSpace's Reshade. I did some minor tweaks which look great on my TVs but may not look that great on your display so use at your own discretion.

Consequently I am not posting any images as they may look completely different on your displays.

PS: just rename the attached file to ''Reshade.fx'' and copy it inside your SE\system folder

Attachments: 4935973.fx(148Kb)


Edited by n0b0dy - Thursday, 22.01.2015, 09:12
 
stefanopallottaDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 03:54 | Message # 47
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
I've tried to run SpaceEngine whit the DoctorOfSpace's reshade.fx file but i'm not seeing any changes. I've done all the things to do. I used the setup to install reshade and it has renamed ReShade32.dll in OPENGL32.dll (whit big letters). Installation of the program it's ok there's no doubt. I used "save whit name" function to save the ReShade.fx file in SpaceEngine/System folder..... what am i doing wrong? sad

EDIT: and i was forgetting... can i move away the ReShade's text that appears in the top-right corner of the screen in the game?


Edited by stefanopallotta - Saturday, 24.01.2015, 03:58
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 04:08 | Message # 48
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote stefanopallotta ()
OPENGL32.dll


I'm not sure if case matters but try renaming the fine but with lowercase letters instead.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 04:19 | Message # 49
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote stefanopallotta ()
can i move away the ReShade's text that appears in the top-right corner of the screen in the game?


That usually just goes away after a few seconds.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
stefanopallottaDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 04:23 | Message # 50
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Not working sad ... i'll try to reinstall all manually. The problem is what files i have to delete closedeyes

EDIT: It's working now biggrin the problem were links of the fx files (it's a problem of my computer for real..... or not wacko ). Woow! Already seen your modification DoctorOfSpace and it's very cool! ohyes


Edited by stefanopallotta - Saturday, 24.01.2015, 05:36
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 09:14 | Message # 51
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
I noticed a slight issue with the colors in my previous upload for some ships, stars, and scenes overall. Many scenes were lacking distinctive red hues due to the vibrancy settings. I rebalanced it to restore proper red hues while keeping the overall look the same. I have attached a fixed version of my previous Reshade edit that corrects this lighting issue.

Here is how it looks with the previous edit(some people may like this, if you prefer it then you don't need to change it)


Here it is with the fix


Rename 0286810.fx to ReShade.fx

Attachments: 0286810.fx(119Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ArathiDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 20:22 | Message # 52
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
I have something like that in the log: "| ERROR | Your graphics card does not seem to support OpenGL 4.3. Initialization failed."
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 05:54 | Message # 53
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote Arathi ()
"| ERROR | Your graphics card does not seem to support OpenGL 4.3. Initialization failed."


It means you are either using Intel, you have a really old garbage GPU that doesn't support 4.3 OpenGL, or you need to update your drivers.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ArathiDate: Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 12:31 | Message # 54
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
I have AMD Radeon 7500G.
It's working now, after driver's update.

EDIT: another problem. Some of planets are black/invisible.
There are errors in the log:

Code
28/01/2015 00:34:41,049 | INFO  | > Successfully compiled effect.
28/01/2015 00:34:41,072 | ERROR | > Source "D:\Games\SpaceEngine 0.972\system\mclut.png" for texture 'texLut' could not be loaded! Make sure it exists and of a compatible format.
28/01/2015 00:34:41,120 | ERROR | > Source "D:\Games\SpaceEngine 0.972\system\mcnoise.png" for texture 'texNoise' could not be loaded! Make sure it exists and of a compatible format.
28/01/2015 00:34:41,120 | ERROR | > Source "D:\Games\SpaceEngine 0.972\system\mcdirt.png" for texture 'texDirt' could not be loaded! Make sure it exists and of a compatible format.
28/01/2015 00:40:16,378 | INFO  | Redirecting 'wglDeleteContext(00010001)' ...
28/01/2015 00:40:16,411 | INFO  | Redirecting 'wglMakeCurrent(00000000, 00000000)' ...
28/01/2015 00:40:16,411 | WARN  | > 'wglMakeCurrent' failed with '6'!
28/01/2015 00:40:16,411 | INFO  | Redirecting 'wglMakeCurrent(84010D40, 00010000)' ...
28/01/2015 00:40:16,411 | WARN  | > 'wglMakeCurrent' failed with '170'!


Edited by Arathi - Tuesday, 27.01.2015, 23:44
 
stefanopallottaDate: Thursday, 29.01.2015, 00:48 | Message # 55
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
I've noticed a bug whit fx files of DoctorOfSpace and Bambusman: no moving water effect. Is that normal?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 29.01.2015, 01:00 | Message # 56
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote stefanopallotta ()
Is that normal?


Yes it is normal. The only fix is to not use ReShade, it has nothing to do with anyone's settings.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
stefanopallottaDate: Thursday, 29.01.2015, 01:47 | Message # 57
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Good. Thankyou.
 
pzampellaDate: Friday, 06.02.2015, 00:49 | Message # 58
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
When I try to install it following your instructions, it saids that SpaceEngine can't start running because MSVCP110.dll is missing. What should I do?? I tried also erasing the cache folder and it's the same.

My OS is Windows 8.1, 64 bits. I also tried downloading the MSVCP110.dll archive and I have already install it in System32 and SysWOW64 folders. The error changed to (0xc000007b).


Edited by pzampella - Friday, 06.02.2015, 14:54
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 04:43 | Message # 59
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I installed reshade to SE\system, but all I get is a crash on start up. Do I need to use it for 0.972 instead of 0.971?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 07.02.2015, 06:30
 
BambusmanDate: Saturday, 07.02.2015, 13:16 | Message # 60
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Do I need to use it for 0.972 instead of 0.971?

yes.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Page 4 of 12«1234561112»
Search: