Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 12«12341112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Space Engine with ReShade.
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 12:16 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Okay, So I updated my graphics drivers, now SE seems to detect ReShade but I get this on screen now:


I suppose it has something to do with the ReShade.fx file. Anyways, I sort of have the same questions as n0b0dy, and it would be very appreciated if someone made a simple tutorial on how to sucessfully install AND use ReShade for SpaceEngine.

On a side note, updating my drivers was not a bad idea, since it quite improved my computer and SE's overall performance and fixed a bug I was unaware of (stars did not render properly!)

n0b0dy, MasterEffects can be downloaded here

EDIT: Okay, so I did the same thing as Moonkey and deleted code _m00 through _m22, and log no longer reports any errors, but the text "ReShade 0.12.0.640 by Crosire" no longer displays in the top left too (I guess this is normal?), but nothing looks different in SpaceEngine. Do I need to make some adjustments to Reshade.fx first?

EDIT 2: Disregard all of this, I changed some values in Reshade.fx and everything seems to work fine now, shaders compile succesfully!





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Sunday, 18.01.2015, 12:51
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 12:57 | Message # 17
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
So what, you removed the _mXX code then tweaked some values? Or did you restore the _mXX code before changing values?




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 13:04 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
I removed the _mXX code then tried adjusting some values. I haven't tried re-adding the code but I doubt that will work




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Sunday, 18.01.2015, 13:05
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 15:40 | Message # 19
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Well, turns out, I don't have these problems. However the shader fails to load the 3 textures provided with MasterEffects.

Added (18.01.2015, 13:38)
---------------------------------------------
It would be awesome to debug the shader as I didn't find anything that might cause a black screen like that. Tested the same shader on other games, and they work fine.

Added (18.01.2015, 14:40)
---------------------------------------------
Well, 0.13 version is out, which removed all my problems. Yay !




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
chromatic9Date: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 17:07 | Message # 20
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Yes 0.13 works. I tried reshade in SE a day after it was released but it crashed the program. With sweetfx and other stuff known to not work I just thought oh well, worth a go, never expected a thread to appear and a post process app to work already, if at all.




i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 17:08 | Message # 21
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote Moonkey ()
How did you get MasterEffects to work? I seem to get 9 compilation errors. Edit: Nevermind, I just opened reshade.fx, searched for _m00 through _m22 and deleted the code. Of course, I don't know if SSAO will work.


I never deleted code, I just set the miplevels things to 1 instead of 0 because those were what bugged on my end.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Where is that ''master effects'' file?


Guru3D link in this thread.

Quote n0b0dy ()
Also how do you ''activate'' diffrent reshade effects?


You can edit and tweak in real time. "Reshade.fx"

Quote SolarLiner ()
Well, turns out, I don't have these problems. However the shader fails to load the 3 textures provided with MasterEffects.


Miplevel 1 instead of 0. I haven't used v0.13 yet though.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 17:14 | Message # 22
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Miplevel 1 instead of 0. I haven't used v0.13 yet though.

0.13 fixed this issue for me without having to change any settings.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 18:12 | Message # 23
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
You can edit and tweak in real time. "Reshade.fx"

Wait, how? I had to restart Space Engine to see the changes each time I made a change in the shader.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 19:13 | Message # 24
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
Wait, how? I had to restart Space Engine to see the changes each time I made a change in the shader.


No idea, it just works for me. I opened Reshade.fx in notepad++ and just make edits and it reloads each time I save. Got a fairly nice edit in the works, seems to really bring out detail in Earth






Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 19:40 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Care to share your Reshade.fx files? smile
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 20:05 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
I think further changes to the MasterEffects shader needs to be made, such as removing all the passes that requires a depth pass (which doesn't work because depth is incorrectly passed to Reshade), and maybe even restarting from scratch as a custom Space Engine post-process shader. It will be better optimized and easier to tweak.

I still can't get Reshade to reload the shaders when I save them, I too use Notepad++, but I'm having no luck.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 20:18 | Message # 27
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Care to share your Reshade.fx files?


Sure. Attached it to this post.

I think I got some settings I really like. I have to warn that this may be a bit system intensive. There are bugs, the HUD looks overly sharp, sometimes things may be too bright(adjust exposure with "< >" keys), and some star sprites get strange artifacts. There may be other issues but thats to be expected. if the slight blue/purple overlay bothers you, just disable crossprocess, this might mess up other colors however so you may need to do your own tweaks.

You can take comparison screens by pressing F11 default screenshot key, then using CTRL+~ to disable the GUI, then use print screen which saves a screenshot with effects in the system folder. You need to play around with exposure in game to get the right looking screenshots, but overall I think this is an improvement.

Milky Way without these settings


Milky Way with these settings(From Old Version, I have updated and reduced blue background and sharpen)


Earth/Moon without these settings


Earth/Moon with these settings


Bonus screenshots of planets in the Sol System (From Old Version, I have updated and reduced blue background and sharpen)



Attachments: ReShade.fx(119Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ProteusDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:04 | Message # 28
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Can anybody confirm that this is supposed to be able to work with ATI graphics?

SE still crashes for me upon loading a shader. The crash report shows atioglxx.dll to be at fault when it happens.





 
QuietlyConidentDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:11 | Message # 29
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
EDIT: Nevermind. You rename ReShade32.dll to opengl32.dll

So, just to get this clear:

Are you guys downloading ReShade 0.13.0 or ReShade 0.13.0 + SweetFX 2.0?

I've downloaded ReShade 0.13.0 and I get a .zip with a bunch of files. I'm presuming I copy over ReShade32.dll and ReShade.fx to SpaceEngine 0.972\system but.. then what? How do you get it to load or do anything? The README mentions renaming ReShade32.dll to something depending on which API SpaceEngine uses. What do I rename it too?


Edited by QuietlyConident - Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:16
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 21:25 | Message # 30
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote QuietlyConident ()
Are you guys downloading ReShade 0.13.0 or ReShade 0.13.0 + SweetFX 2.0?


I downloaded the SweetFX one and then just removed the installed SweetFX files after running the 'Reshade Setup.exe" on SpaceEngine. I wanted to mess with SweetFX but I got better results from the MasterEffects stuff.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Space Engine with ReShade.
Page 2 of 12«12341112»
Search: