Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Systems & Discoveries Database (My attempt to have a common Universe)
Systems & Discoveries Database
RockoRocksDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 20:35 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Ps: You shoud put a warning that using Reshade with SE messes with the seed, thus making this addon unusable.

Does removing or disabling ReShade restore the default seed?

And if I click the .vbs file, I get this, but SE launches anyways:





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 20:38 | Message # 17
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
Does removing or disabling ReShade restore the default seed?

Dunno, but maybe so. I was able to find the Alpha Vannel system on the search function after turning reshade off


Edited by Rodrigo - Friday, 23.01.2015, 20:39
 
SolarLinerDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 22:08 | Message # 18
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Sorry SolarLiner if I did it all alone in the end, but I'm not used to work with people online

It's okay ^^

Although one might find this a bit too hacky, it gets the job done, and right.

What's the point of the vb script when running the bat file is already enough?





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 23.01.2015, 22:22 | Message # 19
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
This is planet Namma, of the Shamash system. It's in the milky way, with a ESI of 0.959. It's now online on SpaceEngineSDD!



Edited by Rodrigo - Friday, 23.01.2015, 22:25
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 03:18 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
Does removing or disabling ReShade restore the default seed?

Yes

Quote RockoRocks ()
if I click the .vbs file, I get this

I get the same message





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 14:28 | Message # 21
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
What's the point of the vb script when running the bat file is already enough?

Just to hide the command line, it works even if you click on the .bat file wink
I agree that is hacky, but luckily anyone can easily make a better client using the same infrastructure.

Quote RockoRocks ()
And if I click the .vbs file, I get this, but SE launches anyways:

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I get the same message

I have no idea, try to open the .bat file, but I don't think that's the problem... Are you sure that you're using the latest version of Java?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 17:59 | Message # 22
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Are you sure that you're using the latest version of Java?

Apparently not... I updated Java and it works now smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 18:45 | Message # 23
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
I think I'm lost on exactly the program is supposed to do (and what we do with it) when using it.




 
SolarLinerDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 19:11 | Message # 24
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
I think I'm lost on exactly the program is supposed to do (and what we do with it) when using it.

It syncs your database finds with an online one so everyone who have discovered planets and are using this addon will see who discovered what (if they find the planet first though). Then you play in Space Engine, claim some undiscovered planets, and once you're done it uploads your finds into the online database, so others can see your discoveries.

So far there's no way to search for found objects, so the only way is to look inside your database file and see the scripts for yourself.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 19:49 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
It syncs your database finds with an online one so everyone who have discovered planets and are using this addon will see who discovered what (if they find the planet first though). Then you play in Space Engine, claim some undiscovered planets, and once you're done it uploads your finds into the online database, so others can see your discoveries.

So far there's no way to search for found objects, so the only way is to look inside your database file and see the scripts for yourself.


Ah, thank you! That is the nice, strait forward explanation I was hoping for. smile





 
Tangle10Date: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 03:27 | Message # 26
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Starting the .bat just leaves a waiting command line that does nothing. Should I be waiting longer? Also, starting the .vbs just opens up notepad.

Edit: I had to start up the .jar first.

Ash and Pastel are my first two planets here. Both fairly habitable... They were named before I changed the player name.





Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.

Edited by Tangle10 - Sunday, 25.01.2015, 03:33
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 13:57 | Message # 27
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
Should I be waiting longer?

It may take a while in the beggining, it depends on how much data you have to write/read.

You're lucky that in USA connections are quite good, I'm afraid that it will take a lot to me once the database starts to get big wacko





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 14:29 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
You're lucky that in USA connections are quite good

Not really, not compared to most places in Europe.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 25.01.2015, 19:58 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
So far there's no way to search for found objects, so the only way is to look inside your database file and see the scripts for yourself.

Weird, I found your example system by using F3 search
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.01.2015, 02:17 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Weird, I found your example system by using F3 search

Do you mean it showed up in the list, or you just typed the name and hit Enter? The second will work, the first should not.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » Systems & Discoveries Database (My attempt to have a common Universe)
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: