Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » collided galaxies (collided galaxies)
collided galaxies
AbaKotondDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 16:13 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
is this a bug?





Remember remember the fifth of november.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 17:40 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
No, this is not a bug, this is a pair of galaxies interacting. And which version of SE are you using? That galaxy model is outdated.

Also, as a reminder for the future, if you're submitting a bug you should report it in this thread: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-705-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 18:32 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I've also posted this one before somewhere in the space journeys section (image dump maybe). Galaxies will collide at all possible angles and rotations to each other, this is just one of countless collision possibilities, even if it does look odd.




 
AbaKotondDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 20:34 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
I'm use 9.6.2 (patched)




Remember remember the fifth of november.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 20:52 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (AbaKotond)
I'm use 9.6.2 (patched)

That's very odd, 0962 changed the galaxy model to a much better one. You can try updating the patch again, or try getting the model manually from here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-806-1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AbaKotondDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:07 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
You're wrong
it uses this model
I suspect ,I made the picture from a bad perspective and so it looks like it use the bad model
want to see another picture?





Remember remember the fifth of november.
 
VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:11 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I have the same skin for this galaxy on my computer. In my opinion, this is due to a lack of memory video, because it looks better on other computers (I have Space Engine on a USB key).




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
AbaKotondDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:16 | Message # 8
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Lack of memory? I has 4gb ram




Remember remember the fifth of november.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:23 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (AbaKotond)
I suspect ,I made the picture from a bad perspective and so it looks like it use the bad model

It looks almost like you didn't delete the cache when you installed the model, because the blue spiral arms of the old model are clearly visible in your image. When you don't delete the cache, the texture changes but the actual model does not.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:24 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (AbaKotond)
I has 4gb ram


VRAM, not RAM





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.12.2012, 22:26 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
In my opinion, this is due to a lack of memory video

If you scale the image down to the same resolution as the older texture, then they will require the same amount of memory.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 03:49 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
If you scale the image down to the same resolution as the older texture, then they will require the same amount of memory.

There are two textures of the dust sprite, one small and one big, and on my computer, only the small is used, and it makes the dust fuzzy.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
WASDWASDDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 16:37 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
That two galaxies looks like Gomez's Hamburger Nebula! wacko wink




Pentium® Dual Core CPU; E5700; 3.00 GHz; RAM: 4 GB; Windows 7 Home Premium

Sorry if my english is bad
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 17:00 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (WASDWASD)
That two galaxies looks like Gomez's Hamburger Nebula! wacko wink


Gomez's Hamburger isn't a nebula, it's a protostellar disk with a bright protostar in it.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 15.12.2012, 17:13 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
Gomez's Hamburger isn't a nebula, it's a protostellar disk with a bright protostar in it.

That can still be considered a nebula





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Space Journeys » collided galaxies (collided galaxies)
Page 1 of 11
Search: